Difference between revisions of "User:Torley Linden/Sandbox"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| align="center" width=200px | '''a private estate''' | | align="center" width=200px | '''a private estate''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Themed?'''<br /><small>Is there a pre-built house or store ready for you to move into?</small> | ||
| | | No; build-it-yourself | ||
| | | No; build-it-yourself | ||
| | | Yes; ask about special features | ||
| | | Yes; ask about special features | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Terraform range | | '''Terraform range''' | ||
| Usually +/- 4 m | | Usually +/- 4 m | ||
| Depends; up to +/- 100 m | | Depends; up to +/- 100 m | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| Depends; up to +/- 100 m | | Depends; up to +/- 100 m | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Custom terrain textures and environment settings? | | '''Custom terrain textures and environment settings?''' | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Maybe; ask landlord | | Maybe; ask landlord | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| Unlikely since land is already themed; ask landlord | | Unlikely since land is already themed; ask landlord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Additional land usage rules?'''<br /><small>The [http://secondlife.com/corporate/tos.php TOS] always applies</small> | ||
| | | [[:Category:Mainland_Rules|Mainland policies]], also ask landlord | ||
| | | Landlord's [[Covenants|covenant]] | ||
| | | [[:Category:Mainland_Rules|Mainland policies]], also ask landlord | ||
| | | Landlord's [[Covenants|covenant]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''Do you "buy" a parcel to rent it?''' | |||
| No, you pay a rent box or similar device | |||
| Yes, but landlord can reclaim it at their discretion | |||
| No, you pay a rent box or similar device | |||
| Yes, but landlord can reclaim it at their discretion | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:40, 19 April 2010
Types of land for rent in Second Life
Undeveloped land on... | Developed land on... | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
the mainland | a private estate | the mainland | a private estate | |
Themed? Is there a pre-built house or store ready for you to move into? |
No; build-it-yourself | No; build-it-yourself | Yes; ask about special features | Yes; ask about special features |
Terraform range | Usually +/- 4 m | Depends; up to +/- 100 m | Depends; usually +/- 4 m or blocked | Depends; up to +/- 100 m |
Custom terrain textures and environment settings? | No | Maybe; ask landlord | No | Unlikely since land is already themed; ask landlord |
Additional land usage rules? The TOS always applies |
Mainland policies, also ask landlord | Landlord's covenant | Mainland policies, also ask landlord | Landlord's covenant |
Do you "buy" a parcel to rent it? | No, you pay a rent box or similar device | Yes, but landlord can reclaim it at their discretion | No, you pay a rent box or similar device | Yes, but landlord can reclaim it at their discretion |