Difference between revisions of "User:Torley Linden/Sandbox"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| {{KBtable}} | {| {{KBtable}} | ||
|- {{KBtablehead}} | |- {{KBtablehead}} | ||
|+<font size="4">'''Types of land for rent in Second Life'''</font> | |||
! width=200px | | ! width=200px | | ||
! colspan="2" | Undeveloped land on... | ! colspan="2" | Undeveloped land on... | ||
Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
| align="center" width=200px | '''a private estate''' | | align="center" width=200px | '''a private estate''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | What is it? | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
| [https://secondlife.com/my/account/landfees.php Linden Lab] | | [https://secondlife.com/my/account/landfees.php Linden Lab] | ||
| a Resident "landlord" | | a Resident "landlord" | ||
|- | |||
| Terraform range | |||
| Usually +/- 4 m | |||
| Depends; up to +/- 100 m | |||
| No terraforming allowed | |||
| Depends; up to +/- 100 m | |||
|- | |||
| Terraform range | |||
| Usually +/- 4 m | |||
| Depends; up to +/- 100 m | |||
| No terraforming allowed | |||
| Depends; up to +/- 100 m | |||
|- | |||
| Specific land usage rules (the [http://secondlife.com/corporate/tos.php TOS] always applies) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:25, 19 April 2010
Undeveloped land on... | Developed land on... | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
the mainland | a private estate | the mainland | a private estate | ||
What is it? | |||||
Who do you pay land fees to? | Linden Lab | a Resident "landlord" | Linden Lab | a Resident "landlord" | |
Terraform range | Usually +/- 4 m | Depends; up to +/- 100 m | No terraforming allowed | Depends; up to +/- 100 m | |
Terraform range | Usually +/- 4 m | Depends; up to +/- 100 m | No terraforming allowed | Depends; up to +/- 100 m | |
Specific land usage rules (the TOS always applies) |