Difference between revisions of "Mailing Lists"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(fixed layout, added Alexa and Oz as list owners) |
(list should now be complete: it should be checked and reordered) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Run by | ! Run by | ||
|- | |||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/combat-devs Combat-devs] || To better combat sims in SL || [[User:Oskar_Linden | Oskar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/ctproject Ctproject] || Community Translation Project || [[User:Danica_Linden | Danica]] | | [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/ctproject Ctproject] || Community Translation Project || [[User:Danica_Linden | Danica]] | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/exchanges Exchanges] || Second Life L$ exchange operators || [[User:T_Linden | T]] | | [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/exchanges Exchanges] || Second Life L$ exchange operators || [[User:T_Linden | T]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/ | | [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/government government] || Real Life government agencies using Second Life (GuSL) || [[User:delby_Linden | Delby]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/healthcare Healthcare] || Healthcare Support and Education || [[User:Pathfinder_Linden | Pathfinder]] | | [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/healthcare Healthcare] || Healthcare Support and Education || [[User:Pathfinder_Linden | Pathfinder]] | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/nonprofits Nonprofits] || Nonprofit organizations in Second Life || [[User:Pathfinder_Linden | Pathfinder]] | | [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/nonprofits Nonprofits] || Nonprofit organizations in Second Life || [[User:Pathfinder_Linden | Pathfinder]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/lea lea] || Linden Endowment for the Arts || [[User:delby_Linden | Delby]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/international international] || Second Life International Mailing List || [[User:eli_Linden | Eli]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/regapi Regapi] || Discussion of the Registration API || [[User:Glenn_Linden | Glenn]] | | [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/regapi Regapi] || Discussion of the Registration API || [[User:Glenn_Linden | Glenn]] | ||
Line 36: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/opensource-dev opensource-dev] || Open source development issues relating to Second Life || [[User:Oz_Linden | Oz]] | | [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/opensource-dev opensource-dev] || Open source development issues relating to Second Life || [[User:Oz_Linden | Oz]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/server-beta server-beta] || Discussion of new simulators and services || [[User:Oskar | Oskar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/viewer-development-commits viewer-development-builds] || Automatic notification for viewer-development builds|| [[User:Oz_Linden | Oz]] | | [https://lists.secondlife.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/viewer-development-commits viewer-development-builds] || Automatic notification for viewer-development builds|| [[User:Oz_Linden | Oz]] |
Revision as of 07:20, 12 April 2011
Important! | |
This information is manually taken from lists.secondlife.com and may not always be up to date. |
Lists | Usage | Run by |
---|---|---|
Combat-devs | To better combat sims in SL | Oskar |
Ctproject | Community Translation Project | Danica |
Educators | SL Educators | Various |
Exchanges | Second Life L$ exchange operators | T |
government | Real Life government agencies using Second Life (GuSL) | Delby |
Healthcare | Healthcare Support and Education | Pathfinder |
Jira-Notify | Automatic notifications for new issues and comments on jira.secondlife.com | Alexa |
Music Development | Discussions on how to make SL a great platform for musicians | Pathfinder |
Nonprofits | Nonprofit organizations in Second Life | Pathfinder |
lea | Linden Endowment for the Arts | Delby |
international | Second Life International Mailing List | Eli |
Regapi | Discussion of the Registration API | Glenn |
secondlifescripters | LSL Scripters | Greg |
SL-UX | User experience discussion | Various |
SLBusiness | Public list for developers and businesses interested in discussing commercial applications of SL | Various |
Slcorporateuse | Discussion for Corporate Use of SL | Glenn |
opensource-dev | Open source development issues relating to Second Life | Oz |
server-beta | Discussion of new simulators and services | Oskar |
viewer-development-builds | Automatic notification for viewer-development builds | Oz |
viewer-development-commits | Automatic commit notification for viewer-development | Oz |
tpvdir-announce | Notifications sent to Third Party Viewer Directory members | Claudia |
Previous Lists
- Bayjou
- chttpdv
- Educatorsandteens
- In-World Education
- SLED-JP
- SLED-KR
- SLEDdeutsch
- TGdevelopers
- Machinima
- Pyogp
- Slcertification
- sldev-commits
- Scripting List
- Linden Lab Mailing Lists
- software_updates-request [AT] lists [DOT]secondlife [DOT] com - Software Updates Announcement List
- Opensource-dev list was previously known as "sldev".