Difference between revisions of "Old forum Scripting Library index"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (first chunk) |
(to page 10 of 52) |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/36/3038/1.html Vending script] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/43/69232/1.html discussion])'' || Wednesday Grimm || 2003-06-10 || short simple single item vendor | | [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/36/3038/1.html Vending script] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/43/69232/1.html discussion])'' || Wednesday Grimm || 2003-06-10 || short simple single item vendor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/57/189556/1.html Twitter update script] ''(http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/07/189899/1.html | | [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/57/189556/1.html Twitter update script] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/07/189899/1.html discussion])'' || Orlie Omegamu || 2007-06-08 || obsolete, see [[Twitter OAuth Library]] for current authentication | ||
<!-- messy, TBD [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/84/189175/1.html Updated random radio tuner] || Claire Kanno || 2007-06-06 || modification of Angrybeth Shortbread's random tuner --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/8b/188614/1.html Open source Wishing Well script] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/7e/188689/1.html discussion])'' || Jim Guyot || 2007-06-04 || pay and chat a wish to the well | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/4f/188476/1.html Quick and Dirty Vendor] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/b3/188687/1.html discussion])'' || Jim Guyot || 2007-06-03 || simple notecard driven vendor | |||
<!-- messy, TBD [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/23/188364/1.html Sojourner's Lockable Door Script] || Meiyo Sojourner || 2004-??-?? || repost by Claire Kanno --> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/91/25943/1.html Picture Display/Slideshow Board] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/f8/61651/1.html discussion])'' || Cienna Rand || 2004-10-28 || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/32/186529/1.html Regionwide switch] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/0a/187663/1.html discussion])'' || Marcush Nemeth || 2007-05-26 || remote control with [[llRegionSay]] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/56/186186/1.html Greeter and automatic notecard giver] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/1b/187662/1.html discussion])'' || Benz Bingyi || 2007-05-24 || Linden visitor counter with added features | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/d0/34567/1.html LSL based FORTH interpreter] || Alondria LeFay || 2005-01-31 || [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forth_%28programming_language%29 Forth] programming language in a prim | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/86/184910/1.html Basic Mechanical Clock Script] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/75/185978/1.html discussion])'' || Phoenix Ristow || 2007-05-19 || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/ac/184898/1.html Archive Box Labeler and Item Counter] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/c6/185977/1.html discussion])'' || Apollia Pirandello || 2007-05-18 || aid for storing inventory in a prim | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:11, 5 October 2010
This will take time to complete. I am reviewing the old scripting library threads before adding, the archiving was not nice to it. The later entries were in the regular scripting tips forum, those will maybe come later.
Name | Author | Date | Description |
---|---|---|---|
OO/Class simulation in LSL | Pavcules Superior | 2009-01-28 | simulate several OO features in LSL |
Arrays in LSL | Pavcules Superior | 2009-01-18 | array implementation based on VK-dbms-VM |
Collections in LSL | Pavcules Superior | 2008-11-04 | collections implementation based on VK-dbms-VM |
VK-dbms-VM | Very Keynes | 2008-10-31 | database with storage in script memory |
MultiMenu (Nested Dialog handler) | Soen Eber | 2008-09-04 | manage dialogs using link messages, includes tutorial |
Sip Script 2.0 | Kahiro Watanabe | 2008-06-02 | based on Theda Twilight's drinking animation script, with notecard options added |
Strong XTEA Encryption LSL <-> LSL <-> PHP (discussion) | SleightOf Hand | 2007-05-22 | encryption between LSL and an outside server |
Elite Spanker v2.0 | BigJohn Jade | 2007-11-21 | a spanker without chat spam |
Light with Touch On/Off and changeable color via chat commands (discussion) | 2fast4u Nabob | 2006-07-07 | |
"Anti-copybot" (discussion) | JJValero Writer | 2007-07-08 | prevents a script from working in a different object |
Bitwise rotation (discussion) | Eric Quine | 2007-07-04 | A function for bit manipulation, not prim rotation |
Builders' Buddy (discussion) | Newfie Pendragon | 2006-03-28 | rezzing and positioning tool for large builds |
Menu animation (discussion)) | Dragos Zaoh | 2007-06-28 | choose sitting poses from a menu on touch |
2 levels slow elevator (discussion) | Dragos Zaoh | 2007-06-28 | nonphysical lift |
Pay to teleport (discussion) | Haplo Voss | 2007-06-18 | uses WarpPos |
List Logic Functions (discussion) | Very Keynes | 2007-06-17 | see LSL Examples for updated versions |
Bouncing prim (discussion) | Shippou Oud | 2007-06-17 | make a prim bounce off the ground |
Chat Relay (discussion) | Jippen Faddoul | 2007-06-15 | distribute a conversation in a large area with permission |
Hopping creature (discussion) | Catfart Grayson | 2007-06-13 | create a small physics enabled creature that moves around by small jumps |
NoteCard Giver v1.0 (discussion) | Russ Allen | 2007-06-13 | sends notecard to avatars in sensor range |
Vending script (discussion) | Wednesday Grimm | 2003-06-10 | short simple single item vendor |
Twitter update script (discussion) | Orlie Omegamu | 2007-06-08 | obsolete, see Twitter OAuth Library for current authentication |
Open source Wishing Well script (discussion) | Jim Guyot | 2007-06-04 | pay and chat a wish to the well |
Quick and Dirty Vendor (discussion) | Jim Guyot | 2007-06-03 | simple notecard driven vendor |
Picture Display/Slideshow Board (discussion) | Cienna Rand | 2004-10-28 | |
Regionwide switch (discussion) | Marcush Nemeth | 2007-05-26 | remote control with llRegionSay |
Greeter and automatic notecard giver (discussion) | Benz Bingyi | 2007-05-24 | Linden visitor counter with added features |
LSL based FORTH interpreter | Alondria LeFay | 2005-01-31 | Forth programming language in a prim |
Basic Mechanical Clock Script (discussion) | Phoenix Ristow | 2007-05-19 | |
Archive Box Labeler and Item Counter (discussion) | Apollia Pirandello | 2007-05-18 | aid for storing inventory in a prim |