Difference between revisions of "ViewerEffect"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chaser Zaks (talk | contribs) (Added TypeData specific documentation) |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
} | } | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
==Types and formats== | |||
<!-- todo: Make this better --> | |||
{| {{Prettytable|style=margin-top:4px;}} | |||
{{!}}- {{Hl2}} | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
| '''Value''' | |||
| '''Used''' | |||
| '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_TEXT | |||
| 0 | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_ICON | |||
| 1 | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_CONNECTOR | |||
| 2 | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_FLEXIBLE_OBJECT | |||
| 3 | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_ANIMAL_CONTROLS | |||
| 4 | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_LOCAL_ANIMATION_OBJECT | |||
| 5 | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_CLOTH | |||
| 6 | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_EFFECT_BEAM | |||
| 7 | |||
| Yes | |||
| See TypeData STP | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_EFFECT_GLOW | |||
| 8 | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_EFFECT_POINT | |||
| 9 | |||
| Yes | |||
| See TypeData STP | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_EFFECT_TRAIL | |||
| 10 | |||
| Yes | |||
| See TypeData STP | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_EFFECT_SPHERE | |||
| 11 | |||
| Yes | |||
| See TypeData STP | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_EFFECT_SPIRAL | |||
| 12 | |||
| Yes | |||
| See TypeData STP | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_EFFECT_EDIT | |||
| 13 | |||
| Yes | |||
| See TypeData STP | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_EFFECT_LOOKAT | |||
| 14 | |||
| Yes | |||
| See TypeData STPT | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_EFFECT_POINTAT | |||
| 15 | |||
| Yes | |||
| See TypeData STPT | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_EFFECT_VOICE_VISUALIZER | |||
| 16 | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LL_HUD_NAME_TAG | |||
| 17 | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===TypeData STP=== | |||
Byte 0-16: LLUUID Source <br/> | |||
Byte 16-32: LLUUID Target <br/> | |||
Byte 32-56: LLVector3d Position (In global coordinates(I think?)) <br/> | |||
===TypeData STPT=== | |||
Byte 0-16: LLUUID Source <br/> | |||
Byte 16-32: LLUUID Target <br/> | |||
Byte 32-56: LLVector3d Position (In global coordinates(I think?)) <br/> | |||
Byte 57: U8 Type (See below for specifics) <br/> | |||
<br/> | |||
Types for LookAt:<br/> | |||
For information on what these mean, see [[Show Look At]]. | |||
{| {{Prettytable|style=margin-top:4px;}} | |||
{{!}}- {{Hl2}} | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
| '''Value''' | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_TARGET_NONE | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_TARGET_IDLE | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_TARGET_AUTO_LISTEN | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_TARGET_FREELOOK | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_TARGET_RESPOND | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_TARGET_HOVER | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_TARGET_CONVERSATION | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_TARGET_SELECT | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_TARGET_FOCUS | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_TARGET_MOUSELOOK | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_TARGET_CLEAR | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| LOOKAT_NUM_TARGETS | |||
| 11 | |||
|} | |||
<br/> | |||
Types for PointAt<br/> | |||
{| {{Prettytable|style=margin-top:4px;}} | |||
{{!}}- {{Hl2}} | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
| '''Value''' | |||
|- | |||
| POINTAT_TARGET_NONE | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| POINTAT_TARGET_SELECT | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| POINTAT_TARGET_GRAB | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| POINTAT_TARGET_CLEAR | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| POINTAT_NUM_TARGETS | |||
| 4 | |||
|} | |||
==Usage and Notes== | ==Usage and Notes== |
Revision as of 20:22, 2 September 2016
Message Layout
ViewerEffect Medium 17 NotTrusted Zerocoded { AgentData Single { AgentID LLUUID } { SessionID LLUUID } } { Effect Variable { ID LLUUID } // unique UUID of the effect { AgentID LLUUID } // yes, pack AgentID again (note this block is variable) { Type U8 } // Type of the effect { Duration F32 } // F32 time (seconds) { Color Fixed 4 } // Color4U { TypeData Variable 1 } // Type specific data }
Types and formats
Name | Value | Used | Notes |
LL_HUD_TEXT | 0 | No | |
LL_HUD_ICON | 1 | No | |
LL_HUD_CONNECTOR | 2 | No | |
LL_HUD_FLEXIBLE_OBJECT | 3 | No | |
LL_HUD_ANIMAL_CONTROLS | 4 | No | |
LL_HUD_LOCAL_ANIMATION_OBJECT | 5 | No | |
LL_HUD_CLOTH | 6 | No | |
LL_HUD_EFFECT_BEAM | 7 | Yes | See TypeData STP |
LL_HUD_EFFECT_GLOW | 8 | No | |
LL_HUD_EFFECT_POINT | 9 | Yes | See TypeData STP |
LL_HUD_EFFECT_TRAIL | 10 | Yes | See TypeData STP |
LL_HUD_EFFECT_SPHERE | 11 | Yes | See TypeData STP |
LL_HUD_EFFECT_SPIRAL | 12 | Yes | See TypeData STP |
LL_HUD_EFFECT_EDIT | 13 | Yes | See TypeData STP |
LL_HUD_EFFECT_LOOKAT | 14 | Yes | See TypeData STPT |
LL_HUD_EFFECT_POINTAT | 15 | Yes | See TypeData STPT |
LL_HUD_EFFECT_VOICE_VISUALIZER | 16 | Unknown | |
LL_HUD_NAME_TAG | 17 | Unknown |
TypeData STP
Byte 0-16: LLUUID Source
Byte 16-32: LLUUID Target
Byte 32-56: LLVector3d Position (In global coordinates(I think?))
TypeData STPT
Byte 0-16: LLUUID Source
Byte 16-32: LLUUID Target
Byte 32-56: LLVector3d Position (In global coordinates(I think?))
Byte 57: U8 Type (See below for specifics)
Types for LookAt:
For information on what these mean, see Show Look At.
Name | Value |
LOOKAT_TARGET_NONE | 0 |
LOOKAT_TARGET_IDLE | 1 |
LOOKAT_TARGET_AUTO_LISTEN | 2 |
LOOKAT_TARGET_FREELOOK | 3 |
LOOKAT_TARGET_RESPOND | 4 |
LOOKAT_TARGET_HOVER | 5 |
LOOKAT_TARGET_CONVERSATION | 6 |
LOOKAT_TARGET_SELECT | 7 |
LOOKAT_TARGET_FOCUS | 8 |
LOOKAT_TARGET_MOUSELOOK | 9 |
LOOKAT_TARGET_CLEAR | 10 |
LOOKAT_NUM_TARGETS | 11 |
Types for PointAt
Name | Value |
POINTAT_TARGET_NONE | 0 |
POINTAT_TARGET_SELECT | 1 |
POINTAT_TARGET_GRAB | 2 |
POINTAT_TARGET_CLEAR | 3 |
POINTAT_NUM_TARGETS | 4 |
Usage and Notes
Viewer side effect that's sent from one viewer, and broadcast to other agents nearby (selection beams, PointAt, LookAt).
viewer-->sim (single effect created by viewer)
sim-->viewer (multiple effects that can be seen by viewer)
The AgentData block is used for authentication for viewer-->sim messages