Difference between revisions of "Autobuild install"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<!-- ======================================================================= This wiki page was generated by the converting the --help output from this command using the pyhelp2w…") |
Rand Linden (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Autobuild Cmd | |||
|command= | |||
autobuild install ''option'' [''argument''] [''option'' [''argument'']] ... | |||
[package [package ...]] | |||
|comments=Installs artifacts of dependency packages for use during the build of the current package | |||
}} | |||
'''Command-Specific Options''' | |||
{| class=lltable border=1 | |||
|-- | |||
== | !width=180| Option | ||
!width=70| Shortcut | |||
!Value | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| --as-source ''as_source'' | |||
| N/A | |||
| Package name from which to get source. | |||
| Get the source for specified package instead of prebuilt binary. | |||
|- | |||
| --config-file ''filename'' | |||
| N/A | |||
| File that describes what is installed (defaults to $AUTOBUILD_CONFIG_FILE or "autobuild.xml"). | |||
| Use specified configuration file. | |||
|- | |||
| --export-manifest | |||
| N/A | |||
| None | |||
|Print the install manifest to stdout and exit. | |||
|- | |||
| --installed-manifest ''filename'' | |||
| N/A | |||
| The file used to record what is installed. | |||
| Save record of what is installed to the specified file. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | --install-dir ''dir'' | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| Directory path. | |||
| Unpack installed files in specified directory | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | --list | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| None | |||
|List the archives specified in the package file. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | --list-installed | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| None | |||
|List the installed package names and exit. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | --list-licenses | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| None | |||
|List known licenses and exit. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | --platform ''platform'' | ||
| | | -p ''platform'' | ||
| Platform name | |||
| Override the automatically determined platform. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | --skip-license-check | ||
| N/A | |||
| None | |||
|Do not perform the license check. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Autobuild]] | [[Category:Autobuild]] |
Revision as of 17:16, 9 March 2011
autobuild install option [argument] [option [argument]] ...
[package [package ...]]
Installs artifacts of dependency packages for use during the build of the current package
Standard Options
Option | Shortcut | Value | Description |
---|---|---|---|
--debug | -d | None | Display debug output |
--dry-run | -n | None | Run tool in dry run mode if available |
--help | -h | None | Show help message |
--quiet | -q | None | Display minimal output |
--verbose | -v | None | Display verbose output |
Command-Specific Options
Option | Shortcut | Value | Description |
---|---|---|---|
--as-source as_source | N/A | Package name from which to get source. | Get the source for specified package instead of prebuilt binary. |
--config-file filename | N/A | File that describes what is installed (defaults to $AUTOBUILD_CONFIG_FILE or "autobuild.xml"). | Use specified configuration file. |
--export-manifest | N/A | None | Print the install manifest to stdout and exit. |
--installed-manifest filename | N/A | The file used to record what is installed. | Save record of what is installed to the specified file. |
--install-dir dir | N/A | Directory path. | Unpack installed files in specified directory |
--list | N/A | None | List the archives specified in the package file. |
--list-installed | N/A | None | List the installed package names and exit. |
--list-licenses | N/A | None | List known licenses and exit. |
--platform platform | -p platform | Platform name | Override the automatically determined platform. |
--skip-license-check | N/A | None | Do not perform the license check. |