Difference between revisions of "Template:LSL Constants/path update"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<noinclude>{{Pathfinding alpha}}</noinclude> {| {{Prettytable}} |-{{Hl2}} !Constants !Value !Description |- |PU_SLOWDOWN_DISTANCE_REACHED |0x00 |Character is near current goal. |…") |
Frionil Fang (talk | contribs) (deprecated template) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude>{{Pathfinding | <noinclude>{{LSLC|Pathfinding}}</noinclude> | ||
{| {{Prettytable}} | {| class="sortable" {{Prettytable}} | ||
|-{{Hl2}} | |-{{Hl2}} | ||
!Constants | !Constants | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PU_SLOWDOWN_DISTANCE_REACHED | {{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_SLOWDOWN_DISTANCE_REACHED|integer|hex=0x00|ihex=0|c=Character is near current goal.|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | ||
|0x00 | |||
|Character is near current goal. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PU_GOAL_REACHED | {{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_GOAL_REACHED|integer|hex=0x01|ihex=1|c=Character has reached the goal and will stop or choose a new goal (if wandering).|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | ||
|0x01 | |||
|Character has reached the goal and will stop or choose a new goal (if wandering). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PU_FAILURE_INVALID_START | {{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_FAILURE_INVALID_START|integer|hex=0x02|ihex=2|c=Character cannot navigate from the current location - e.g., the character is off the navmesh or too high above it.|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | ||
|0x02 | |||
|Character cannot navigate from the current location - e.g., the character is off the navmesh or too high above it. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PU_FAILURE_INVALID_GOAL | {{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_FAILURE_INVALID_GOAL|integer|hex=0x03|ihex=3|c=Goal is not on the navmesh and cannot be reached.|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | ||
|0x03 | |||
|Goal is not on the navmesh and cannot be reached. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PU_FAILURE_UNREACHABLE | {{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_FAILURE_UNREACHABLE|integer|hex=0x04|ihex=4|c=Goal is no longer reachable for some reason - e.g., an obstacle blocks the path.|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | ||
|0x04 | |||
|Goal is no longer reachable for some reason - e.g., an obstacle blocks the path. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PU_FAILURE_TARGET_GONE | {{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_FAILURE_TARGET_GONE|integer|hex=0x05|ihex=5|c=Target (for llPursue or llEvade) can no longer be tracked - e.g., it left the region or is an avatar that is now more than about 30m outside the region.|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | ||
|0x05 | |||
|Target (for llPursue or llEvade) can no longer be tracked - e.g., it left the region or is an avatar that is now more than about 30m outside the region. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PU_FAILURE_NO_VALID_DESTINATION | {{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_FAILURE_NO_VALID_DESTINATION|integer|hex=0x06|ihex=6|c=There's no good place for the character to go - e.g., it is patrolling and all the patrol points are now unreachable.|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | ||
|0x06 | |||
|There's no good place for the character to go - e.g., it is patrolling and all the patrol points are now unreachable. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PU_EVADE_HIDDEN | {{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_EVADE_HIDDEN|integer|hex=0x07|ihex=7|c=Triggered when an llEvade character thinks it has hidden from its pursuer.|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | ||
|0x07 | |||
|Triggered when an llEvade character thinks it has hidden from its pursuer. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PU_EVADE_SPOTTED | {{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_EVADE_SPOTTED|integer|hex=0x08|ihex=8|c=Triggered when an llEvade character switches from hiding to running|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | ||
|0x08 | |||
|Triggered when an llEvade character switches from hiding to running | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PU_FAILURE_OTHER | {{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_FAILURE_NO_NAVMESH|integer|hex=0x09|ihex=9|c=This is a fatal error reported to a character when there is no navmesh for the region. This usually indicates a server failure and users should file a bug report and include the time and region in which they received this message.|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | ||
|0xF4240 | |- | ||
|Other failure. | {{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_FAILURE_DYNAMIC_PATHFINDING_DISABLED|integer|hex=0x0A|ihex=10|c=Triggered when a character enters a region with dynamic pathfinding disabled. Dynamic pathfinding can be toggled by estate managers via the 'dynamic_pathfinding' option in the Region Debug Console.|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | ||
|- | |||
{{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_FAILURE_PARCEL_UNREACHABLE|integer|hex=0x0B|ihex=11|c=Triggered when a character failed to enter a parcel because it is not allowed to enter, e.g. because the parcel is already full or because object entry was disabled after the navmesh was baked.|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | |||
|- | |||
{{LSL ConstTB|m=3|PU_FAILURE_OTHER|integer|hex=0xF4240|ihex=1000000|c=Other failure.|nolink={{#var:path_update_no_const_links}}}} | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:46, 28 October 2023
Constants | Value | Description |
---|---|---|
PU_SLOWDOWN_DISTANCE_REACHED | 0x00 | Character is near current goal. |
PU_GOAL_REACHED | 0x01 | Character has reached the goal and will stop or choose a new goal (if wandering). |
PU_FAILURE_INVALID_START | 0x02 | Character cannot navigate from the current location - e.g., the character is off the navmesh or too high above it. |
PU_FAILURE_INVALID_GOAL | 0x03 | Goal is not on the navmesh and cannot be reached. |
PU_FAILURE_UNREACHABLE | 0x04 | Goal is no longer reachable for some reason - e.g., an obstacle blocks the path. |
PU_FAILURE_TARGET_GONE | 0x05 | Target (for llPursue or llEvade) can no longer be tracked - e.g., it left the region or is an avatar that is now more than about 30m outside the region. |
PU_FAILURE_NO_VALID_DESTINATION | 0x06 | There's no good place for the character to go - e.g., it is patrolling and all the patrol points are now unreachable. |
PU_EVADE_HIDDEN | 0x07 | Triggered when an llEvade character thinks it has hidden from its pursuer. |
PU_EVADE_SPOTTED | 0x08 | Triggered when an llEvade character switches from hiding to running |
PU_FAILURE_NO_NAVMESH | 0x09 | This is a fatal error reported to a character when there is no navmesh for the region. This usually indicates a server failure and users should file a bug report and include the time and region in which they received this message. |
PU_FAILURE_DYNAMIC_PATHFINDING_DISABLED | 0x0A | Triggered when a character enters a region with dynamic pathfinding disabled. Dynamic pathfinding can be toggled by estate managers via the 'dynamic_pathfinding' option in the Region Debug Console. |
PU_FAILURE_PARCEL_UNREACHABLE | 0x0B | Triggered when a character failed to enter a parcel because it is not allowed to enter, e.g. because the parcel is already full or because object entry was disabled after the navmesh was baked. |
PU_FAILURE_OTHER | 0xF4240 | Other failure. |