Difference between revisions of "Video Tutorials/Tags"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (added "MultiLang" tag) |
|||
(19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Multi-lang|Video Tutorials/Tags}} | ||
{{Help|Multimedia=*}} | |||
{{Vidtuts}} | {{Vidtuts}} | ||
'''Many video tutorials are categorized by one-word tags that tell you what they're about.''' Since a vidtut can belong to more than one category, multiple keywords are used as needed, with the first keyword being the main topic. The | '''Many video tutorials are categorized by one-word tags that tell you what they're about.''' Since a vidtut can belong to more than one category, multiple keywords are used as needed, with the first keyword being the main topic. You can see the tags in action @ http://secondlife.com/video | ||
The version the vidtut was filmed in can also be a tag (e.g., "2.0.1"). | |||
== Main tags == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width=" | ! width="150" style="background:#E8F1F8;" | Tag | ||
! style="background:#FEF3E1;" | These video tutorials teach... | ! style="background:#FEF3E1;" | These video tutorials teach... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''abuse'' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/abuse abuse]''' | ||
| | | How to deal with troubles which violate our [http://secondlife.com/corporate/cs.php Community Standards]. | ||
|- | |||
| '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/audio audio]''' | |||
| Topics related to sound, like muting annoying noises and playing parcel music. Also, [[voice chat]]. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/avatar avatar]''' | |||
| How to customize and use your avatar — your virtual self in Second Life — with greater confidence. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/basic basic]''' | |||
| The most essential skills you need for a successful, happy Second Life. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/build build]''' | |||
| How to make stuff using Second Life's own building tools. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/control control]''' | |||
| How to move your avatar, camera, and handle the user interface more effectively. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/explore explore]''' | |||
| How to travel around inworld and discover cool new stuff. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/external%20tool external tool]''' | |||
| 3rd-party programs outside of Second Life, like those for [[Sculpted Prims|sculpted prims]] and [[Animation|animations]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/graphics graphics]''' | ||
| | | Visual settings and such. Broader than the "windlight" tag. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/group group]''' | ||
| | | Various things related to the groups system, like group permissions and communication. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/inventory inventory]''' | ||
| | | How to sort and manage your account's inventory, which contains your clothes, objects, textures, etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/land land]''' | ||
| | | Land-related stuff, like buying & selling parcels, land control options, and more. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/machinima machinima]''' | ||
| | | How to [[Movie_help|make movies]] in Second Life. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/marketplace marketplace]''' | ||
| | | The [[Marketplace]] which will replace Xstreet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/media media]''' | ||
| [[Shared Media]], and to a lesser extent parcel media. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/performance performance]''' | ||
| | | Tips 'n' tricks to make Second Life run faster for you. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/promo promo]''' | ||
| | | Advertisements. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/script script]''' | ||
| | | How to make stuff using Second Life's own [[LSL_Portal|Linden Scripting Language]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/search search]''' | ||
| | | How to find stuff inworld with the Search tools. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/shop shop]''' | ||
| how to | | Consumer-related activities, like how to buy stuff and what to do with it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/snapshot snapshot]''' | ||
| | | The joy of inworld photography using the [[Snapshot_Help|Snapshot tools]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/social social]''' | ||
| | | Interpersonal skills, like chatting with other Residents and [[SLetiquette|getting along]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/tech tech]''' | ||
| | | Technical aspects usually oriented towards advanced users, like [[Debug Settings]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/vimeo video]''' | ||
| | | Topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. ''Being deprecated by the "media" tag above.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/web web]''' | ||
| | | How to use parts of our website, [http://secondlife.com secondlife.com]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/windlight windlight]''' | ||
| Topics related to graphical beauty featuring [[WindLight]] atmospheric rendering. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''workaround'' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/workaround workaround]''' | ||
| | | An alternative path to deal with a bug or annoyance. Also, troubleshooting tips. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''[http://vodpod.com/secondlifeshowcase/tag/xstreet xstreet]''' | ||
| | | The [https://www.xstreetsl.com/ Xstreet virtual marketplace]. Going to be deprecated. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Creation]] [[Category:Machinima]] [[Category:Tutorials]] [[Category:Video Tutorial Topics|Main VidTut Page]] |
Latest revision as of 09:33, 7 June 2010
Help Portal: |
Avatar | Bug Fixes | Communication | Community | Glossary | Land & Sim | Multimedia | Navigation | Object | Video Tutorials | Viewer | Wiki | Misc |
« Return to the main Second Life Video Tutorials page
Many video tutorials are categorized by one-word tags that tell you what they're about. Since a vidtut can belong to more than one category, multiple keywords are used as needed, with the first keyword being the main topic. You can see the tags in action @ http://secondlife.com/video
The version the vidtut was filmed in can also be a tag (e.g., "2.0.1").
Main tags
Tag | These video tutorials teach... |
---|---|
abuse | How to deal with troubles which violate our Community Standards. |
audio | Topics related to sound, like muting annoying noises and playing parcel music. Also, voice chat. |
avatar | How to customize and use your avatar — your virtual self in Second Life — with greater confidence. |
basic | The most essential skills you need for a successful, happy Second Life. |
build | How to make stuff using Second Life's own building tools. |
control | How to move your avatar, camera, and handle the user interface more effectively. |
explore | How to travel around inworld and discover cool new stuff. |
external tool | 3rd-party programs outside of Second Life, like those for sculpted prims and animations. |
graphics | Visual settings and such. Broader than the "windlight" tag. |
group | Various things related to the groups system, like group permissions and communication. |
inventory | How to sort and manage your account's inventory, which contains your clothes, objects, textures, etc. |
land | Land-related stuff, like buying & selling parcels, land control options, and more. |
machinima | How to make movies in Second Life. |
marketplace | The Marketplace which will replace Xstreet. |
media | Shared Media, and to a lesser extent parcel media. |
performance | Tips 'n' tricks to make Second Life run faster for you. |
promo | Advertisements. |
script | How to make stuff using Second Life's own Linden Scripting Language. |
search | How to find stuff inworld with the Search tools. |
shop | Consumer-related activities, like how to buy stuff and what to do with it. |
snapshot | The joy of inworld photography using the Snapshot tools. |
social | Interpersonal skills, like chatting with other Residents and getting along. |
tech | Technical aspects usually oriented towards advanced users, like Debug Settings. |
video | Topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. Being deprecated by the "media" tag above. |
web | How to use parts of our website, secondlife.com. |
windlight | Topics related to graphical beauty featuring WindLight atmospheric rendering. |
workaround | An alternative path to deal with a bug or annoyance. Also, troubleshooting tips. |
xstreet | The Xstreet virtual marketplace. Going to be deprecated. |