Difference between revisions of "Video Tutorials/Archives"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Removing all content from page) |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Multi-lang|Video Tutorials/Archives}} | |||
{{Vidtuts}} | |||
These are older vidtuts, so some references may be noticeably out-of-date, but most of the fundamentals are still relevant today. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! width="300" style="background:#E8F1F8;" | Title - ''click to watch!'' | |||
! width="100" class="unsortable" style="background:#FEF3E1;" | High-Quality | |||
! width="300" style="background:#F0EEF1;" | [[Video_Tutorials/Tags|What's it about?]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=6WKo4G8aQBc How to use gestures]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-use-gestures.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''avatar, social'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=AULw9Oa_1Bw How to manage your inventory]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-manage-your-inventory.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''inventory, control'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=D3rsGO2Wqho How to use HUDs]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-use-huds.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''build, control'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=GqbuMi5N97c How to change your appearance]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-change-your-appearance.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''avatar'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=hQoaQzuqqkY How to open and sell boxes]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-open-and-sell-boxes.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''shop, control'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=8k-XoIPycm8 How to use the building grid]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-use-the-building-grid.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''build'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=ZCgQRrdtgQc How to fill in your profile]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-fill-in-your-profile.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''social, control'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=PwSIYGhZbT4 How to create and send a notecard]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-send-and-create-a-notecard.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''inventory, social'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=ZKIVPTVh5IY How to use Undo]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-use-undo.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''build, control, workaround'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=cuBlYNcZdrg How to make a flag that waves in wind]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-make-a-flag-that-waves-in-wind.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''build'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=m6XqQM9hgB0 How to make tiny prims]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-make-tiny-prims.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''build'' | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=LU-NhMedmnk Assorted Tips & Tricks]'''<br /><small>[http://secondlife.com/newsletter/2006_12/html/tips.html Learn more] about what's inside!</small> | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tips-tricks-december-2006.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''control, build'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=AZyBNBW2yjI Advanced Snapshot Magic]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-advanced-snapshot-magic.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''snapshot'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/08/02/postcards-from-the-sledge/ How to send a postcard]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/second-life-tutorial-how-to-send-a-postcard.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''snapshot, social'' | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 13:40, 12 August 2008
« Return to the main Second Life Video Tutorials page
These are older vidtuts, so some references may be noticeably out-of-date, but most of the fundamentals are still relevant today.
Title - click to watch! | High-Quality | What's it about? |
---|---|---|
How to use gestures | DOWNLOAD | avatar, social |
How to manage your inventory | DOWNLOAD | inventory, control |
How to use HUDs | DOWNLOAD | build, control |
How to change your appearance | DOWNLOAD | avatar |
How to open and sell boxes | DOWNLOAD | shop, control |
How to use the building grid | DOWNLOAD | build |
How to fill in your profile | DOWNLOAD | social, control |
How to create and send a notecard | DOWNLOAD | inventory, social |
How to use Undo | DOWNLOAD | build, control, workaround |
How to make a flag that waves in wind | DOWNLOAD | build |
How to make tiny prims | DOWNLOAD | build |
Assorted Tips & Tricks Learn more about what's inside! |
DOWNLOAD | control, build |
Advanced Snapshot Magic | DOWNLOAD | snapshot |
How to send a postcard | DOWNLOAD | snapshot, social |