Difference between revisions of "LSL Delay"
Pedro Oval (talk | contribs) (→Events: Changed to be more factually accurate) |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{LSL Header|ml=*}} | |||
{{RightToc}} | |||
{{LSLC|}} | |||
==Functions== | |||
Some LSL functions delay script execution when they are called. | Some LSL functions delay script execution when they are called. | ||
Line 4: | Line 9: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
|- {{Hl2}} | |||
! {{HoverText|Delay|The delay in seconds}} | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | || 20.0 | ||
|| | || [[llRefreshPrimURL]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 20.0 | || 20.0 | ||
|| | || [[llSetPrimURL]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 20.0 | || 20.0 | ||
|| | || [[llEmail]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 10.0 | || 10.0 | ||
|| | || [[llLoadURL]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 10.0 | || 10.0 | ||
|| | || [[llGetSimulatorHostname]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 5.0 | || 5.0 | ||
|| | || [[llTeleportAgentHome]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 3.0 | || 3.0 | ||
|| | || [[llSendRemoteData]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 3.0 | || 3.0 | ||
|| | || [[llRemoteLoadScriptPin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 3.0 | || 3.0 | ||
|| | || [[llRemoteLoadScript]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 3.0 | || 3.0 | ||
|| | || [[llRemoteDataReply]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 3.0 | || 3.0 | ||
|| | || [[llGiveInventoryList]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 2.0 | || 2.0 | ||
|| | || [[llSetParcelMusicURL]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 2.0 | || 2.0 | ||
|| | || [[llParcelMediaQuery]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 2.0 | || 2.0 | ||
|| | || [[llParcelMediaCommandList]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 2.0 | || 2.0 | ||
|| | || [[llInstantMessage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 2.0 | || 2.0 | ||
|| | || [[llGetParcelPrimOwners]] | ||
|- | |||
|| 1.0 | |||
|| [[llTextBox]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 1.0 | || 1.0 | ||
|| {{ | || [[llRequestSimulatorData]] | ||
|} | |||
| | |||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
|- {{Hl2}} | |||
! {{HoverText|Delay|The delay in seconds}} | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 1.0 | || 1.0 | ||
|| | || [[llRequestInventoryData]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 1.0 | || 1.0 | ||
|| | || [[llPreloadSound]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 1.0 | || 1.0 | ||
|| | || [[llOpenRemoteDataChannel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 1.0 | || 1.0 | ||
|| | || [[llModPow]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 1.0 | || 1.0 | ||
|| | || [[llMapDestination]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 1.0 | || 1.0 | ||
|| | || [[llDialog]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 1.0 | || 1.0 | ||
|| | || [[llCreateLink]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 1.0 | || 1.0 | ||
|| | || [[llCloseRemoteDataChannel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.3 | || 0.3 | ||
|| | || [[llXorBase64Strings]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.2 | || 0.2 | ||
|| | || [[llSetTexture]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.2 | || 0.2 | ||
|| | || [[llSetRot]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.2 | || 0.2 | ||
|| | || [[llSetRemoteScriptAccessPin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.2 | || 0.2 | ||
|| | || [[llSetPrimitiveParams]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.2 | || 0.2 | ||
|| | || [[llSetPos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.2 | || 0.2 | ||
|| | || [[llSetLocalRot]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.2 | || 0.2 | ||
|| | || [[llSetLinkTexture]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.2 | || 0.2 | ||
|| | || [[llSetLinkPrimitiveParams]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.2 | || 0.2 | ||
|| | || [[llScaleTexture]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.2 | || 0.2 | ||
|| {{ | || [[llRotateTexture]] | ||
|} | |||
| | |||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
|- {{Hl2}} | |||
! {{HoverText|Delay|The delay in seconds}} | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
|| 0.2 | |||
|| [[llOffsetTexture]] | |||
|- | |||
|| 0.2 | |||
|| [[llGetPrimitiveParams]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llRezObject]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llRezAtRoot]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llResetLandPassList]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llResetLandBanList]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llRequestAgentData]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llRemoveFromLandPassList]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llRemoveFromLandBanList]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llMakeSmoke]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llMakeFountain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llMakeFire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llMakeExplosion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llGetNumberOfNotecardLines]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llGetNotecardLine]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llAdjustSoundVolume]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| | || [[llAddToLandPassList]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0.1 | || 0.1 | ||
|| {{ | || [[llAddToLandBanList]] | ||
|- | |||
|| variable | |||
|| [[llSleep|llSleep(float variable)]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==Events== | |||
All events except [[state_entry]] and [[state_exit]] have a minimum delay. The default delay between events is 0.022 seconds (one simulator frame); a longer delay can be specified with [[llMinEventDelay]]. A delay less than the default will have the same effect as if it were the default. The [[link_message]], [[run_time_permissions]] and [[http_request]] events don't obey the delay set in '''llMinEventDelay'''. While there is a maximum of one event per simulator frame (with the exception of state_entry and state_exit, which can be triggered multiple times in one frame), those events that don't obey '''llMinEventDelay''' are scheduled with a higher priority than the rest. | |||
{| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
|- {{Hl2}} | |||
! {{HoverText|Delay|The minimum delay in seconds}} | |||
! Events | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[at_rot_target]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[at_target]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[attach]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[changed]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[collision]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[collision_end]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[collision_start]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[control]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[dataserver]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[email]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022(*) | |||
||[[http_request]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[http_response]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| | |||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
|- {{Hl2}} | |||
! {{HoverText|Delay|The minimum delay in seconds}} | |||
! Events | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[land_collision]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[land_collision_end]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[land_collision_start]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022(*) | |||
||[[link_message]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[listen]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[money]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[moving_end]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[moving_start]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[no_sensor]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[not_at_rot_target]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[not_at_target]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[object_rez]] | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
|- {{Hl2}} | |||
! {{HoverText|Delay|The minimum delay in seconds}} | |||
! Events | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[on_rez]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[path_update]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[remote_data]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022(*) | |||
||[[run_time_permissions]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[sensor]] | |||
|- | |||
||0(**) | |||
||[[state_entry]] | |||
|- | |||
||0(**) | |||
||[[state_exit]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[timer]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[touch]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[touch_end]] | |||
|- | |||
||0.022 | |||
||[[touch_start]] | |||
|- | |||
|| | |||
||[[transaction_result]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
(*) These events don't obey '''llMinEventDelay''' and are given a higher priority. | |||
(**) These events don't obey '''llMinEventDelay''' and can be triggered more than once per simulator frame. |
Latest revision as of 09:16, 19 December 2012
LSL Portal | Functions | Events | Types | Operators | Constants | Flow Control | Script Library | Categorized Library | Tutorials |
Functions
Some LSL functions delay script execution when they are called.
The delay is measured in seconds (it's a float value).
Events
All events except state_entry and state_exit have a minimum delay. The default delay between events is 0.022 seconds (one simulator frame); a longer delay can be specified with llMinEventDelay. A delay less than the default will have the same effect as if it were the default. The link_message, run_time_permissions and http_request events don't obey the delay set in llMinEventDelay. While there is a maximum of one event per simulator frame (with the exception of state_entry and state_exit, which can be triggered multiple times in one frame), those events that don't obey llMinEventDelay are scheduled with a higher priority than the rest.
|
|
|
(*) These events don't obey llMinEventDelay and are given a higher priority.
(**) These events don't obey llMinEventDelay and can be triggered more than once per simulator frame.