Difference between revisions of "Second Life Geography"
Kireji Haiku (talk | contribs) m (mebbeh disis moar clear) |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
=== Definitions === | === Definitions === | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[City & Town]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Continent]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Isolated Sim]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Microcontinent]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sim Cluster]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sim Group]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Subcontinent]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Transcontinental Channels]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Unassociated Sims]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Listings === | === Listings === | ||
Line 20: | Line 40: | ||
==== Geographic Units ==== | ==== Geographic Units ==== | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[List Of Continents]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[List Of Microcontinents And Sim Clusters]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oceans]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
==== Official Lists ==== | ==== Official Lists ==== | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Linden Department of Public Works Seas]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Parks and Recreation Directory]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Second Life Education Directory]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Second Life Road Network Directory]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
==== Themed Lists Of Places ==== | ==== Themed Lists Of Places ==== | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alien Worlds]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caves & Mines]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dams]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Smoking In Second Life]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Snow & Snowlands]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Religious Places]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Volcanos]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Orientation === | === Orientation === | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Altitude]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coordinates]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grid Sector]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Microsector]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Overall === | === Overall === | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grid Map And Dimensions]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
== Important Links == | == Important Links == | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Land]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Map]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aditi]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
== Articles == | == Articles == | ||
Line 62: | Line 138: | ||
=== Continents === | === Continents === | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blake Sea]] | |||
| {{maybe|with additions from [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caledon - Winterfel]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Corsica]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eden]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Estate Continent]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Europe Continent]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fairchang]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaeta 1]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaeta 5]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heterocera]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[IGBC Continent]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Irish - Bonaire]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jeogeot]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mar Lesbiana]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nautilus]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Premium Continents]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sansara]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Satori]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sharp Continent]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shopping Continent]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Uhre Continent]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wild West]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zindra]] | |||
| {{maybe|with additions from [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Oceans === | === Oceans === | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Central Ocean]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eastern Ocean]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Far North Ocean]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Far West Ocean]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Little Northern Ocean]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Little Pacific Ocean]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Northern Ocean]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[North - West Ocean]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Southern Ocean]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Western Ocean]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Microcontinents, sim clusters, sim groups or isolated sims === | === Microcontinents, sim clusters, sim groups or isolated sims === | ||
Line 105: | Line 251: | ||
=== Types of land === | === Types of land === | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abandoned Land]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inhabited Land]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Land For Rent Or Sale]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Land With Restricted Access]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Protected Land]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Protected Route]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rezzing Zones]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Unused Land]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Water]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Places === | === Places === | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bay City]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Calleta City]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Da Boom]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lilliputian Isles]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mare Secundus]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mountains Of Central Sansara]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mountains Of East Continents]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mountains Of Heterocera]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mountains Of Jeogeot]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mountains Of Sharp Continent]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mountains Of South-East Sansara]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nautilus City Investigation]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sea of Fables]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Second Life Coastal Waterway]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Snowlands Subcontinent]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Transportation === | === Transportation === | ||
Line 137: | Line 335: | ||
==== Railway ==== | ==== Railway ==== | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Babbage Railway]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bay City Railway & Trams]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caledon Railway]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[GSLR]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[German Railway]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lionheart Railway]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[New York Railway]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ONSR]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Premium Railway]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tombstone Railway]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Small Railways]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Second Life Railroad]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Second Norway Railway]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[SJRR]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Virtual Railway Consortium]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[West Atoll Railroad]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[WW II Railway]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
==== Road ==== | ==== Road ==== | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Corsica Network]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaeta I Network]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaeta V Network]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heterocera Network]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jeogeot Network]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nautilus Network]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Satori Network]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sansara Network]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TSL Network]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zindra Network]] | |||
| {{maybe|with additions from [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
==== Sailing ==== | ==== Sailing ==== | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sailing in Second Life]] | |||
| {{no|no additions so far by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
==== Specials ==== | ==== Specials ==== | ||
{| width="100%" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Monorails]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skilifts]] | |||
| {{yes|original article by [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Teleport]] | |||
| {{maybe|with additions from [[Group:Geography Of Second Life]]}} | |||
|} | |||
== Additional info == | == Additional info == | ||
Line 199: | Line 467: | ||
=== Notes === | === Notes === | ||
Help is needed to create new articles and improve existing ones. Please check [[Second Life Geography: How To Create Geography Articles|How to create Geographic articles]]! to learn how easy is to create your own articles. | Help is needed to create new articles and improve existing ones. Please check [[Second Life Geography: How To Create Geography Articles|How to create Geographic articles]]! to learn how easy is to create your own articles. |
Revision as of 15:56, 20 January 2014
This page is made to offer links to all Geography-themed pages from Second Life Wiki:
Map structures
Definitions
City & Town | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Continent | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Isolated Sim | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Microcontinent | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Sim Cluster | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Sim Group | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Subcontinent | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Transcontinental Channels | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Unassociated Sims | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Listings
Geographic Units
List Of Continents | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
List Of Microcontinents And Sim Clusters | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Oceans | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Official Lists
Linden Department of Public Works Seas | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Parks and Recreation Directory | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Second Life Education Directory | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Second Life Road Network Directory | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Themed Lists Of Places
Alien Worlds | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Caves & Mines | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Dams | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Smoking In Second Life | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Snow & Snowlands | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Religious Places | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Volcanos | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Orientation
Altitude | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Coordinates | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Grid Sector | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Microsector | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Overall
Grid Map And Dimensions | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Important Links
Land | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Map | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Aditi | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Articles
Continents
Oceans
Central Ocean | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Eastern Ocean | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Far North Ocean | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Far West Ocean | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Little Northern Ocean | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Little Pacific Ocean | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Northern Ocean | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
North - West Ocean | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Southern Ocean | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Western Ocean | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Microcontinents, sim clusters, sim groups or isolated sims
There are 200 articles, too many pages to be displayed here. Please check List Of Microcontinents And Sim Clusters.
Types of land
Abandoned Land | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Inhabited Land | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Land For Rent Or Sale | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Land With Restricted Access | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Protected Land | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Protected Route | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Rezzing Zones | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Unused Land | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Water | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Places
Transportation
Railway
Road
Corsica Network | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Gaeta I Network | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Gaeta V Network | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Heterocera Network | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Jeogeot Network | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Nautilus Network | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Satori Network | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Sansara Network | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
TSL Network | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Zindra Network | with additions from Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Sailing
Sailing in Second Life | no additions so far by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Specials
Monorails | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Skilifts | original article by Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Teleport | with additions from Group:Geography Of Second Life |
Additional info
External Link
Gridsurvey - an important source of information, NOT affiliated with Linden Lab or with Geography Of Second Life group
Download
You need Google Chrome for this. The information is shared on Mega, the succesor of Megaupload. Note that these maps are created by Ana Imfinity. You might use them for you own, but don't post them anywhere without her permission.
Maps of continents (sim-to-sim accuracy) [1]
Railway maps (and not only) [2]
Grid sectors & oceans [3]
Inworld
Second Life Geography Institute🖈 is located in Achemon sim, Heterocera. Under construction.
Notes
Help is needed to create new articles and improve existing ones. Please check How to create Geographic articles! to learn how easy is to create your own articles.