Difference between revisions of "Video Tutorials/Tags"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/land land]'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/land land]'' | ||
| Land-related stuff, like buying & selling parcels, land control options, and more. | | Land-related stuff, like buying & selling parcels, land control options, and more. | ||
|- | |||
| ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/machinima machinima]'' | |||
| How to [[Movie_help|make movies]] in Second Life. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/performance performance]'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/performance performance]'' | ||
| Tips 'n' tricks to make Second Life run faster for you. | | Tips 'n' tricks to make Second Life run faster for you. | ||
|- | |||
| ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/promo promo]'' | |||
| Advertisements. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/script script]'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/script script]'' | ||
Line 70: | Line 76: | ||
| ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/web web]'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/web web]'' | ||
| How to use parts of our website, [http://secondlife.com secondlife.com]. | | How to use parts of our website, [http://secondlife.com secondlife.com]. | ||
|- | |||
| ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/windlight windlight]'' | |||
| Topics related to graphical beauty featuring [[WindLight]] atmospheric rendering. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/workaround workaround]'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/workaround workaround]'' | ||
Line 76: | Line 85: | ||
| ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/vimeo video]'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/vimeo video]'' | ||
| Topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. | | Topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:41, 18 May 2009
« Return to the main Second Life Video Tutorials page
Many video tutorials are categorized by one-word tags that tell you what they're about. Since a vidtut can belong to more than one category, multiple keywords are used as needed, with the first keyword being the main topic. You can see the tags in action @ http://secondlife.com/video
The version the vidtut was filmed in may also be a tag (e.g., "1.22").
Main tags
Tag | These video tutorials teach... |
---|---|
abuse | How to deal with troubles which violate our Community Standards. |
audio | Topics related to sound, like muting annoying noises and playing parcel music. Also, voice chat. |
avatar | How to customize and use your avatar — your virtual self in Second Life — with greater confidence. |
basic | The most essential skills you need for a successful, happy Second Life. |
build | How to make stuff using Second Life's own building tools. |
control | How to move your avatar, camera, and handle the user interface more effectively. |
explore | How to travel around inworld and discover cool new stuff. |
external tool | 3rd-party programs outside of Second Life, like those for sculpted prims and animations. |
group | Various things related to the groups system, like group permissions and communication. |
inventory | How to sort and manage your account's inventory, which contains your clothes, objects, textures, etc. |
land | Land-related stuff, like buying & selling parcels, land control options, and more. |
machinima | How to make movies in Second Life. |
performance | Tips 'n' tricks to make Second Life run faster for you. |
promo | Advertisements. |
script | How to make stuff using Second Life's own Linden Scripting Language. |
search | How to find stuff inworld with the Search tools. |
shop | Consumer-related activities, like how to buy stuff and what to do with it. |
snapshot | The joy of inworld photography using the Snapshot tools. |
social | Interpersonal skills, like chatting with other Residents and getting along. |
tech | Technical aspects usually oriented towards advanced users, like Debug Settings. |
web | How to use parts of our website, secondlife.com. |
windlight | Topics related to graphical beauty featuring WindLight atmospheric rendering. |
workaround | An alternative path to deal with a bug or annoyance. Also, troubleshooting tips. |
video | Topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. |