Difference between revisions of "Linden Lab Official:Viewer Source Repositories"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|Updates and fixes for materials support | |colspan=4|Updates and fixes for materials support | ||
|- | |||
!rowspan=2|Snowstorm | |||
|3.6.6.280979 | |||
|https://bitbucket.org/oz_linden/336-snowstorm | |||
|b119eccada64 | |||
|Public | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|Latest batch of open source contributions, including the new "Request Teleport" feature. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:54, 13 September 2013
The canonical viewer source is in the viewer-release repository; the tags of the form major.minor.patch-release indicate the revisions used to build the default viewer at that release number.
This page documents each viewers currently being made available by Linden Lab (including the default viewer), with information on which repository and changeset was used to build each.
For links to download these viewers, see the official Alternate Viewers page.
Release Channels
- The default cohort viewer here is the default provided by the downloads page. The other cohorts are candidates being evaluated to be the next default; all are believed to be stable.
Second Life Release
Cohort | Version | Repository | Changeset | Access |
---|---|---|---|---|
default | 3.6.5.280370 | https://bitbucket.org/lindenlab/viewer-release | bf6d45304601 | Public |
The canonical viewer source archive | ||||
Materials | 3.6.6.280797 | https://bitbucket.org/lindenlab/viewer-development-materials | dcc8078f51e2 | Public |
Updates and fixes for materials support | ||||
Snowstorm | 3.6.6.280979 | https://bitbucket.org/oz_linden/336-snowstorm | b119eccada64 | Public |
Latest batch of open source contributions, including the new "Request Teleport" feature. |
Project Channels
- These are early experimental viewers; they may not yet be even beta quality - use at your own risk
Second Life Project Snowstorm
Cohort | Version | Repository | Changeset | Access |
---|---|---|---|---|
default | 3.6.5.280476 | https://bitbucket.org/oz_linden/snowstorm-336 | fbb182d5f4fe | Public |
Open source contributions integration repo |