Difference between revisions of "Video Tutorials/Quicktips"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! width="100" class="unsortable" style="background:#FEF3E1;" | High-Quality | ! width="100" class="unsortable" style="background:#FEF3E1;" | High-Quality | ||
! width="300" style="background:#F0EEF1;" | [[Video_Tutorials/Tags|What's it about?]] | ! width="300" style="background:#F0EEF1;" | [[Video_Tutorials/Tags|What's it about?]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Voice Chat: Customize Speech Gestures]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Voice Chat: Turn on Lip Sync]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Camera Options sliders in action]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Boost performance with Graphics Preferences]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Increase graphics detail beyond Preferences]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Change the viewer's skin]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Explore with Profile Picks surfing]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx What are coalesced objects?]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Linden trees in coalesced objects]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Sitting]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Make stuff easier to sit on]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Restore your lost Local Chat tab]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx 3 ways to get to About Land]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx See who's looking at you with Show Look At]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx See where you're pointing with Show Point At]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Show invisible objects with Highlight Transparent]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx View webpages with the Media Browser]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx What is that white dot over my head?]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx What is the Library?]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Bookmark Second Life places in your web browser I]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[xxxxxxxx Bookmark Second Life places in your web browser II]''' | |||
| [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''xxxxxxxx'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=RZO8aRdxK_s 3 ways to get to About Land]''' | | '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=RZO8aRdxK_s 3 ways to get to About Land]''' | ||
Line 397: | Line 481: | ||
These link to blog posts where I give more details on what's in each volume. | These link to blog posts where I give more details on what's in each volume. | ||
* 2008-07-23 - '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/07/23/20-video-quicktips-to-ultracharge-your-second-life Volume VII]''' | |||
* 2008-05-28 - '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/28/16-new-quick-tips-to-enlighten-your-second-life Volume VI]''' | * 2008-05-28 - '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/28/16-new-quick-tips-to-enlighten-your-second-life Volume VI]''' | ||
* 2008-05-07 - '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/07/video-tutorials-list-simplified-and-20-video-quick-tips/ Volume V]''' | * 2008-05-07 - '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/07/video-tutorials-list-simplified-and-20-video-quick-tips/ Volume V]''' |
Revision as of 07:57, 23 July 2008
« Return to the main Second Life Video Tutorials page
QUICKTIPS help you learn a lot in a little time — all are 2 min. or less.
Newer ones are towards the top, and you can sort by clicking the icons in column headers.
Title - click to watch! | High-Quality | What's it about? |
---|---|---|
[xxxxxxxx Voice Chat: Customize Speech Gestures] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Voice Chat: Turn on Lip Sync] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Camera Options sliders in action] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Boost performance with Graphics Preferences] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Increase graphics detail beyond Preferences] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Change the viewer's skin] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Explore with Profile Picks surfing] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx What are coalesced objects?] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Linden trees in coalesced objects] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Sitting] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Make stuff easier to sit on] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Restore your lost Local Chat tab] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx 3 ways to get to About Land] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx See who's looking at you with Show Look At] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx See where you're pointing with Show Point At] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Show invisible objects with Highlight Transparent] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx View webpages with the Media Browser] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx What is that white dot over my head?] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx What is the Library?] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Bookmark Second Life places in your web browser I] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
[xxxxxxxx Bookmark Second Life places in your web browser II] | [xxxxxxxx DOWNLOAD] | xxxxxxxx |
3 ways to get to About Land | DOWNLOAD | land, control |
Avatar Rendering Cost | DOWNLOAD | performance, tech, avatar |
Find Friends & Groups faster | DOWNLOAD | social, control, group |
Give stuff to someone nearby | DOWNLOAD | inventory, social, control |
Give stuff to someone remote | DOWNLOAD | inventory, social, control |
Instant viewer download link | DOWNLOAD | web |
Learn the Lag Meter | DOWNLOAD | performance, control |
Make a 1-way tinted window | DOWNLOAD | build |
Open the Advanced menu | DOWNLOAD | tech, control |
Scroll through tabs faster | DOWNLOAD | control |
Stop falling through floors | DOWNLOAD | workaround, build, land |
Troubleshoot sound not playing | DOWNLOAD | audio, control |
Turn off annoying UI sounds | DOWNLOAD | audio, tech, control |
Unwear attachments to give them | DOWNLOAD | inventory, social, avatar |
Use the pie menu quicker | DOWNLOAD | control |
What do parcel status icons mean? | DOWNLOAD | land, control |
Add a webpage to your profile | DOWNLOAD | social, web, control |
Change text and effect colors | DOWNLOAD | control |
Click actions make using stuff easier | DOWNLOAD | control |
Get high in the sky instantly | DOWNLOAD | control, avatar, build |
Make flexible objects | DOWNLOAD | build |
Make local light objects | DOWNLOAD | build |
Open a box | DOWNLOAD | shop, control |
Prim and mesh hair differences | DOWNLOAD | avatar |
Rebake textures to fix clothing glitches | DOWNLOAD | workaround, avatar |
Redock tabs to clear clutter | DOWNLOAD | control |
Save textures to disk | DOWNLOAD | control, snapshot |
Save your avatar's outfit | DOWNLOAD | avatar, control |
Sell Original, Copy, or Contents? | DOWNLOAD | shop, control |
Show who's chatting around you | DOWNLOAD | social, control |
Skip popups after reinstalling | DOWNLOAD | control |
Sort columns for easier selection | DOWNLOAD | control |
Take a snapshot | DOWNLOAD | snapshot, control |
Texture shortcuts | DOWNLOAD | build, control |
The 1-prim barstool trick | DOWNLOAD | build |
Use Inventory filters | DOWNLOAD | inventory, control |
Avatar mouse steering | DOWNLOAD | control, avatar |
Copy Selection | DOWNLOAD | build |
Focus | DOWNLOAD | control |
Fun with floating text | DOWNLOAD | script |
Hiding groups you belong to | DOWNLOAD | group, social, control |
Hiding objects temporarily | DOWNLOAD | workaround, control |
How old is an object? | DOWNLOAD | control |
Planar texture mapping | DOWNLOAD | build |
Reference ruler & grid | DOWNLOAD | build |
Retrieving lost attachments | DOWNLOAD | workaround, avatar, control |
Saving objects back to your inventory | DOWNLOAD | inventory, build |
Shift-drag to copy objects | DOWNLOAD | build, basic, control |
Teleport location history | DOWNLOAD | explore, control |
You can't remove body parts! | DOWNLOAD | avatar, basic |
Adding & divorcing a Partner | DOWNLOAD | social, web |
Building materials explained | DOWNLOAD | build |
Changing the time of day | DOWNLOAD | control, build |
Changing your login location | DOWNLOAD | control, explore |
Chat bubbles | DOWNLOAD | control, social |
Cheesy red tracking beacon | DOWNLOAD | control, explore |
Driving a vehicle | DOWNLOAD | basic, control |
Finding stuff buried in the ground | DOWNLOAD | workaround, control, build |
Finding your chat logs | DOWNLOAD | social |
Freezing stuff for snapshots | DOWNLOAD | snapshot, control |
Friends permissions | DOWNLOAD | social, control |
Hiding online friend notifications | DOWNLOAD | social, control |
Hiding the Search panel in the menu bar | DOWNLOAD | control, search |
Hover tips | DOWNLOAD | control |
How high can you fly? | DOWNLOAD | control, avatar |
Increasing font size for better readability | DOWNLOAD | control |
Muting jerks & objects | DOWNLOAD | abuse, control |
Stretching prim sides & textures | DOWNLOAD | build |
Turning off object selection glow | DOWNLOAD | workaround, build |
What are particles? | DOWNLOAD | basic, script, build |
What is a sandbox? | DOWNLOAD | basic, explore |
World Map | DOWNLOAD | explore, control, land |
Advanced Mouselook options | DOWNLOAD | control |
Changing your group title | DOWNLOAD | group, social |
Setting objects to group | DOWNLOAD | group |
Clearing nametag clutter | DOWNLOAD | control, social |
Deleting duplicate landmarks | DOWNLOAD | inventory, control, explore |
Emptying your Trash | DOWNLOAD | inventory |
Fun with 2 Inventory windows | DOWNLOAD | inventory |
Getting your system info | DOWNLOAD | tech, control |
Notecard attachments | DOWNLOAD | inventory |
Starting Conference IMs | DOWNLOAD | group, social |
The trouble with Linden trees | DOWNLOAD | build |
What is a prim? | DOWNLOAD | basic, build |
What does "rez" mean? | DOWNLOAD | basic, build |
Using your mouse's scroll wheel | DOWNLOAD | control |
Toggling Property Lines | DOWNLOAD | control, land |
Organizing windows & menus | DOWNLOAD | control |
Chat bar shortcuts | DOWNLOAD | social, control |
Linking prims | DOWNLOAD | build, basic |
Opening edit tools | DOWNLOAD | build, basic |
Wearing attachments | DOWNLOAD | avatar, inventory |
Editing attachments | DOWNLOAD | avatar, inventory |
Advanced movement controls | DOWNLOAD | control |
Zoom In & Out | DOWNLOAD | control |
Volumes
These link to blog posts where I give more details on what's in each volume.
- 2008-07-23 - Volume VII
- 2008-05-28 - Volume VI
- 2008-05-07 - Volume V
- 2008-04-07 - Volume IV
- 2008-03-20 - Volume III
- 2008-03-13 - Volume II
- 2008-03-05 - Volume I