Difference between revisions of "Video Tutorials/Quicktips"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! width="100" class="unsortable" style="background:#FEF3E1;" | High-Quality | ! width="100" class="unsortable" style="background:#FEF3E1;" | High-Quality | ||
! width="300" style="background:#F0EEF1;" | [[Video_Tutorials/Tags|What's it about?]] | ! width="300" style="background:#F0EEF1;" | [[Video_Tutorials/Tags|What's it about?]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=RZO8aRdxK_s 3 ways to get to About Land]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-3-ways-to-get-to-About-Land.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''land, controls'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=TG_o0mpyk0c Avatar Rendering Cost]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Avatar-Rendering-Cost.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''performance, tech, avatar'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=8yCS5RgkfOE Find Friends & Groups faster]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Find-Friends-&-Groups-faster.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''social, controls, groups'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=S0WzckFdsos Give stuff to someone nearby]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Give-stuff-to-someone-nearby.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''inventory, social, controls'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=kxCBXAWsLhw Give stuff to someone remote]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Give-stuff-to-someone-remote.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''inventory, social, controls'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=hr8BJ3RlhT8 Instant viewer download link]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Instant-viewer-download-link.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''web'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=WDe5GYGuYE4 Learn the Lag Meter]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Learn-the-Lag-Meter.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''performance, controls'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=nWw2QbE56TI Make a 1-way tinted window]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Make-a-1-way-tinted-window.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''build'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=IrndvDk-pzY Open the Advanced menu]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Open-the-Advanced-menu.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''tech, controls'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=Dwlqr0bQZGA Scroll through tabs faster]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Scroll-through-tabs-faster.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''controls'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=mgcIiz6m7ng Stop falling through floors]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Stop-falling-through-floors.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''workaround, build, land'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=WRcTCE32zaM Troubleshoot sound not playing]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Troubleshoot-sound-not-playing.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''audio, controls'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=B2DpZRQETK0 Turn off annoying UI sounds]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Turn-off-annoying-UI-sounds.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''audio, tech, controls'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=QQtGXLgcryU Unwear attachments to give them]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Unwear-attachments-to-give-them.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''inventory, social, avatar'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=ArSQELCkVeY Use the pie menu quicker]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-Use-the-pie-menu-quicker.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''controls'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=OarupQMcvik What do parcel status icons mean?]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/QUICKTIP-What-do-parcel-status-icons-mean.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''land, controls'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=BkbtYypOI64 Add a webpage to your profile]''' | | '''[http://youtube.com/watch?v=BkbtYypOI64 Add a webpage to your profile]''' |
Revision as of 12:55, 28 May 2008
« Return to the main Second Life Video Tutorials page
QUICKTIPS help you learn a lot in a little time — all are 2 min. or less.
Newer ones are towards the top, and you can sort by clicking the icons in column headers.
Volumes
These link to blog posts where I give more details on what's in each volume.
- 2008-05-07 - Volume V
- 2008-04-07 - Volume IV
- 2008-03-20 - Volume III
- 2008-03-13 - Volume II
- 2008-03-05 - Volume I