Difference between revisions of "Acronyms"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Gordon Wendt (talk | contribs) (adding AV - Avatar) |
m (→Second Life Slang: +DMCA) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|CS | |CS | ||
|[[LL:Second Life Community Standards|Community Standards]] | |[[LL:Second Life Community Standards|Community Standards]] | ||
|- | |||
|DMCA | |||
|[[DMCA|Digital Millennium Copyright Act]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HI(P) | |HI(P) |
Revision as of 16:33, 23 June 2009
Help Portal: |
Avatar | Bug Fixes | Communication | Community | Glossary | Land & Sim | Multimedia | Navigation | Object | Video Tutorials | Viewer | Wiki | Misc |
Second Life Slang
This section lists Second Life specific slang (SLang). Link to this page with http://tr.im/slang
Acronym | Meaning |
ALT | Alternate Account |
AO | Animation Override |
AR | Abuse Report |
ARC | Avatar Rendering Cost |
AV | Avatar |
CG | Community Gateway |
CS | Community Standards |
DMCA | Digital Millennium Copyright Act |
HI(P) | Help Island (Public) |
HUD | Heads up display |
IM | Instant Message |
KB | Knowledge Base |
KBAotW | Knowledge Base Article of the Week |
LDPW | Linden Department of Public Works |
LL | Linden Lab |
LSL | Linden Scripting Language |
LM | Landmark |
MG | Main Grid |
MotD | Message of the Day |
NC | Notecard |
OGP | Open Grid Protocol |
OH | Office Hour |
OI(P) | Orientation Island (Public) |
PyOGP | Python Open Grid Protocol |
RC | Release Candidate |
SL | Second Life |
SLB | Second Life Birthday |
SLRR | Second Life Railroad |
SLT | Second Life Time |
SLURL | Second Life URL[1] |
TG | Teen Grid |
ToS | Second Life Terms of Service |
TotW | Tip of the Week |
TP | Teleport |
TSL | Teen Second Life |
WA | Welcome Area |
- ↑ URL is an acronym for Uniform Resource Locator, see Wikipedia: URL
Internet Slang
For general Internet slang, see: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Internet_slang