Difference between revisions of "Video Tutorials/Tags"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{{Vidtuts}} | {{Vidtuts}} | ||
'''Many video tutorials are categorized by one-word tags that tell you what they're about.''' Since a vidtut can belong to more than one category, multiple keywords are used as needed, with the first keyword being the main topic. | '''Many video tutorials are categorized by one-word tags that tell you what they're about.''' Since a vidtut can belong to more than one category, multiple keywords are used as needed, with the first keyword being the main topic. You can see the tags in action @ http://secondlife.com/video | ||
Here's the "classic" list of older tags — newer ones like "[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/machinima machinima]" and "[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/windlight windlight]" are being added as needed. | Here's the "classic" list of older tags — newer ones like "[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/machinima machinima]" and "[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/windlight windlight]" are being added as-needed. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''abuse'' | | ''abuse'' | ||
| | | How to deal with troubles which violate our [http://secondlife.com/corporate/cs.php Community Standards]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''audio'' | | ''audio'' | ||
| | | Topics related to sound, like muting annoying noises and playing parcel music. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''avatar'' | | ''avatar'' | ||
| | | How to customize and use your avatar — your virtual self in Second Life — with greater confidence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''basic'' | | ''basic'' | ||
| | | The most essential skills you need for a successful, happy Second Life. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''build'' | | ''build'' | ||
| | | How to make stuff using Second Life's own building tools. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''control'' | | ''control'' | ||
| | | How to move your avatar, camera, and handle the user interface more effectively. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''explore'' | | ''explore'' | ||
| | | How to travel around inworld and discover cool new stuff. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''external tool'' | | ''external tool'' | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''group'' | | ''group'' | ||
| | | Various things related to the groups system, like group permissions and communication. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''inventory'' | | ''inventory'' | ||
| | | How to sort and manage your account's inventory, which contains your clothes, objects, textures, etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''land'' | | ''land'' | ||
| | | Land-related stuff. See the [[Video_Tutorials#LAND|LAND]] series for in-depth coverage of buying & selling, land control options, and more. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''performance'' | | ''performance'' | ||
| | | Tips 'n' tricks to make Second Life run faster for you. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''script'' | | ''script'' | ||
| | | How to make stuff using Second Life's own [[LSL_Portal|Linden Scripting Language]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''search'' | | ''search'' | ||
| | | How to find stuff inworld with the Search tools. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''shop'' | | ''shop'' | ||
| | | Consumer-related activities, like how to buy stuff and what to do with it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''snapshot'' | | ''snapshot'' | ||
| | | The joy of inworld photography using the [[Snapshot_Help|Snapshot tools]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''social'' | | ''social'' | ||
| | | Interpersonal skills, like chatting with other Residents and [[SLetiquette|getting along]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''tech'' | | ''tech'' | ||
| | | Technical aspects usually oriented towards advanced users, like [[Debug Settings]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''web'' | | ''web'' | ||
| | | How to use parts of our website, [http://secondlife.com secondlife.com]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''workaround'' | | ''workaround'' | ||
| | | An alternative path to deal with a bug or annoyance. Also, troubleshooting tips. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''video'' | | ''video'' | ||
| | | Topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. | ||
|} | |||
== Newer tags == | |||
These haven't been fully added into the system ''yet'': | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! width="100" style="background:#E8F1F8;" | Tag | |||
! style="background:#FEF3E1;" | These video tutorials teach... | |||
|- | |||
| ''machinima'' | |||
| How to [[Movie_help|make movies]] in Second Life. | |||
|- | |||
| ''windlight'' | |||
| Topics related to graphical beauty featuring [[WindLight]] atmospheric rendering. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:03, 28 April 2009
« Return to the main Second Life Video Tutorials page
Many video tutorials are categorized by one-word tags that tell you what they're about. Since a vidtut can belong to more than one category, multiple keywords are used as needed, with the first keyword being the main topic. You can see the tags in action @ http://secondlife.com/video
Here's the "classic" list of older tags — newer ones like "machinima" and "windlight" are being added as-needed.
Tag | These video tutorials teach... |
---|---|
abuse | How to deal with troubles which violate our Community Standards. |
audio | Topics related to sound, like muting annoying noises and playing parcel music. |
avatar | How to customize and use your avatar — your virtual self in Second Life — with greater confidence. |
basic | The most essential skills you need for a successful, happy Second Life. |
build | How to make stuff using Second Life's own building tools. |
control | How to move your avatar, camera, and handle the user interface more effectively. |
explore | How to travel around inworld and discover cool new stuff. |
external tool | 3rd-party programs outside of Second Life, like Sculptypaint for sculpted prims and QAvimator for animations. |
group | Various things related to the groups system, like group permissions and communication. |
inventory | How to sort and manage your account's inventory, which contains your clothes, objects, textures, etc. |
land | Land-related stuff. See the LAND series for in-depth coverage of buying & selling, land control options, and more. |
performance | Tips 'n' tricks to make Second Life run faster for you. |
script | How to make stuff using Second Life's own Linden Scripting Language. |
search | How to find stuff inworld with the Search tools. |
shop | Consumer-related activities, like how to buy stuff and what to do with it. |
snapshot | The joy of inworld photography using the Snapshot tools. |
social | Interpersonal skills, like chatting with other Residents and getting along. |
tech | Technical aspects usually oriented towards advanced users, like Debug Settings. |
web | How to use parts of our website, secondlife.com. |
workaround | An alternative path to deal with a bug or annoyance. Also, troubleshooting tips. |
video | Topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. |
Newer tags
These haven't been fully added into the system yet:
Tag | These video tutorials teach... |
---|---|
machinima | How to make movies in Second Life. |
windlight | Topics related to graphical beauty featuring WindLight atmospheric rendering. |