Difference between revisions of "Old forum Scripting Library index"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (18/52) |
m (20/52) |
||
Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/1c/154329/1.html lift (elevator)] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/2f/154380/1.html discussion])'' || timeless Montreal || 2006-12-11 || nonphysical elevator | | [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/1c/154329/1.html lift (elevator)] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/2f/154380/1.html discussion])'' || timeless Montreal || 2006-12-11 || nonphysical elevator | ||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/c7/153278/1.html Easy Sit Target Positioner] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/6a/153963/1.html discussion])'' || Lex Neva || 2006-12-06 || sit on a poseball, position yourself exactly where you want to be, and the sit target is calculated automatically for you | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/fd/152727/1.html mousehelddown - get more from touches] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/05/152919/1.html discussion])'' || Goapinoa Primeau || 2006-12-04 || allows separate actions for short and long mouse clicks | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/da/37403/1.html BVH-to-Prim Importer, prim.blender] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/a9/44185/1.html discussion])'' || Jeffrey Gomez || 2005-03-02 || prim animation | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/d0/11048/1.html Realistic Car Script] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/f9/152093/1.html discussion])'' || Aaron Perkins || 2004-03-17 || with turning wheels, correct reverse movement | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/c2/152021/1.html SLurl maker] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/f3/152091/1.html discussion])'' || Silje Russell || 2006-12-01 || returns [[SLurl]] for the current position | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/34/151454/1.html Number/Name Prims in Link Order] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/08/152090/1.html discussion])'' || Graysen Graff || 2006-11-28 || renames prims in a link set to match link numbers | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/ca/35555/1.html C# XMLRPC Example] || JustAnother Millhouse || 2005-02-10 || code for an external server to talk in [[:Category:LSL XML-RPC|XML-RPC]] to a prim | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/6e/150577/1.html Truly Random Hue] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/ec/150640/1.html discussion])'' || Abu Nasu || 2006-11-23 || pick a random color with tons of saturation | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/8b/150227/1.html Parametric Surface Rezzer] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/30/150639/1.html discussion])'' || Seifert Surface || 2006-11-21 || scripts for rezzing surfaces from arbitrary parametric equations | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/a6/148918/1.html Short-Term CopyBOT countermeasure] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/89/148951/1.html discussion])'' || Ethan Cinquetti || 2006-11-14 || obsolete, copybot stopped using the public <code>!quit</code> command in 2006. | |||
|- | |||
| [http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/15/4e/148705/1.html Land Editor] ''([http://forums-archive.secondlife.com/54/36/148950/1.html discussion])'' || Landing Normandy || 2006-11-13 || GUI powered landscaping tool | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:35, 6 October 2010
This will take time to complete. I am reviewing the old scripting library threads before adding, the archiving was not nice to it. The later entries were in the regular scripting tips forum, those will maybe come later.
Important: Some archived script sources were damaged by the conversion process. If you notice that the code suddenly goes italic then a variable i was probably mangled into an HTML <em> tag. If you see a emoticon, it is probably a mangled ; . If you use Firefox, this little Greasemonkey script can try to fix it. The script will be updated from time to time if other repairable damage is noticed. |
Name | Author | Date | Description |
---|---|---|---|
OO/Class simulation in LSL | Pavcules Superior | 2009-01-28 | simulate several OO features in LSL |
Arrays in LSL | Pavcules Superior | 2009-01-18 | array implementation based on VK-dbms-VM |
Collections in LSL | Pavcules Superior | 2008-11-04 | collections implementation based on VK-dbms-VM |
VK-dbms-VM | Very Keynes | 2008-10-31 | database with storage in script memory |
MultiMenu (Nested Dialog handler) | Soen Eber | 2008-09-04 | manage dialogs using link messages, includes tutorial |
Sip Script 2.0 | Kahiro Watanabe | 2008-06-02 | based on Theda Twilight's drinking animation script, with notecard options added |
Strong XTEA Encryption LSL <-> LSL <-> PHP (discussion) | SleightOf Hand | 2007-05-22 | encryption between LSL and an outside server |
Elite Spanker v2.0 | BigJohn Jade | 2007-11-21 | a spanker without chat spam |
Light with Touch On/Off and changeable color via chat commands (discussion) | 2fast4u Nabob | 2006-07-07 | |
Anti-copybot (discussion) | JJValero Writer | 2007-07-08 | prevents a script from working in a different object |
Bitwise rotation (discussion) | Eric Quine | 2007-07-04 | A function for bit manipulation, not prim rotation |
Builders' Buddy (discussion) | Newfie Pendragon | 2006-03-28 | rezzing and positioning tool for large builds |
Menu animation (discussion) | Dragos Zaoh | 2007-06-28 | choose sitting poses from a menu on touch |
2 levels slow elevator (discussion) | Dragos Zaoh | 2007-06-28 | nonphysical lift |
Pay to teleport (discussion) | Haplo Voss | 2007-06-18 | uses WarpPos |
List Logic Functions (discussion) | Very Keynes | 2007-06-17 | see LSL Examples for updated versions |
Bouncing prim (discussion) | Shippou Oud | 2007-06-17 | make a prim bounce off the ground |
Chat Relay (discussion) | Jippen Faddoul | 2007-06-15 | distribute a conversation in a large area with permission |
Hopping creature (discussion) | Catfart Grayson | 2007-06-13 | create a small physics enabled creature that moves around by small jumps |
NoteCard Giver v1.0 (discussion) | Russ Allen | 2007-06-13 | sends notecard to avatars in sensor range |
Vending script (discussion) | Wednesday Grimm | 2003-06-10 | short simple single item vendor |
Twitter update script (discussion) | Orlie Omegamu | 2007-06-08 | obsolete, see Twitter OAuth Library for current authentication |
Open source Wishing Well script (discussion) | Jim Guyot | 2007-06-04 | pay and chat a wish to the well |
Quick and Dirty Vendor (discussion) | Jim Guyot | 2007-06-03 | simple notecard driven vendor |
Picture Display/Slideshow Board (discussion) | Cienna Rand | 2004-10-28 | |
Regionwide switch (discussion) | Marcush Nemeth | 2007-05-26 | remote control with llRegionSay |
Greeter and automatic notecard giver (discussion) | Benz Bingyi | 2007-05-24 | Linden visitor counter with added features |
LSL based FORTH interpreter | Alondria LeFay | 2005-01-31 | Forth programming language in a prim |
Basic Mechanical Clock Script (discussion) | Phoenix Ristow | 2007-05-19 | |
Archive Box Labeler and Item Counter (discussion) | Apollia Pirandello | 2007-05-18 | aid for storing inventory in a prim |
message passing synchronizer (discussion) | Lee Ponzu | 2007-05-17 | sync objects using llShout |
Changeable SitPos Script (discussion) | Seagel Neville | 2007-05-17 | user interface for UpdateSitTarget |
Simple Pose Ball Script (discussion) | Shippou Oud | 2007-05-13 | |
Cart Vendor (discussion) | Talia Tokugawa | 2007-05-03 | a little different from the typical panel vendor |
Regular Timer (discussion) | Lee Ponzu | 2007-04-28 | sync a script to wall clock time |
5 different gaming scripts (for learning) (discussion) | Shippou Oud | 2007-04-23 | obsolete, see Linden Lab Official:Policy Regarding Wagering in Second Life |
Fixed Steel Door Scripts (discussion) | Cutter Rubio | 2004-11-22 | update of JohnG Linden's door lock script |
Simple Age Check (discussion) | Squirrel Wood | 2007-04-20 | restrct things to avatars with a minimum account age (not real life age) |
Whats talking? (discussion) | Misch Lameth | 2007-04-12 | show the owners of chatting objects |
Psyke's Music Script v4.15.1 (discussion) | Psyke Phaeton | 2004-03-06 | play a series of audio assets as a single track or song |
Free Photo Viewer Script (discussion) | Hiro Pendragon | 2004-10-31 | picture display script |
Maze Generator (discussion) | Apotheus Silverman | 2004-08-10 | builds mazes from prims |
Notecard Settings Reader (discussion) | Konigmann Lippmann | 2005-01-20 | |
Texture cycler with press & hold trigger (discussion) | Soen Eber | 2007-04-05 | hold mouse button to select a texture |
Press & Hold trigger emulation (discussion) | Soen Eber | 2007-04-01 | trigger action if mouse button held down for 2 seconds |
Basic piston (discussion) | sirhc DeSantis | 2007-03-30 | slide a prim up and down with llSetPos |
llSetLink* Helper Script (discussion) | Domino Marama | 2007-03-26 | help identify face number on a prim |
Eazy-Cheez (discussion) | Haplo Voss | 2007-03-21 | simple door and light control scripts |
Object Update System (discussion) | Darien Caldwell | 2007-03-21 | localized update system utilizing llRemoteLoadScriptPin |
GetNewInventoryName function (discussion) | ZenMondo Wormser | 2007-03-21 | returns a list of items added to prim inventory since it was last called |
Smooth fading of a linked set using one script (discussion) | Nitrox Peel | 2007-03-20 | fades out or in a set number of linked prims using one script |
Sky.FM radio tuner for land Music URL (discussion) | DangerDave Writer | 2007-03-18 | includes stats and welcomer |
Night and day particle/sound switcher (discussion) | Poppet McGimsie | 2007-03-18 | switches lights and environment sounds based on llGetSunDirection |
Transaction History converter (discussion) | Francis Chung | 2007-13-17 | written in Python; may need updates, SL transaction format has changed |
New WarpPos (now with safety net!) (discussion) | Winter Ventura | 2007-13-17 | WarpPos with llSetPos fallback to guard against LSL regressions |
Smooth Rotation (discussion) | Gearsawe Stonecutter | 2007-03-15 | "This script is currently broken because of SL 'Features', use at your own discretion" |
XTEA Strong Encryption Implementation (discussion) | Morse Dillon | 2007-03-13 | see XTEA Strong Encryption Implementation for latest version |
Keyless Product Update Server (discussion) | Dragon Keen | 2007-03-11 | an update server, but lets it be keyless, utilizing a mySQL backend system |
1 prim double sliding glass door (discussion) | Seagel Neville | 2006-11-23 | the "Star Trek" door found all over SL |
Long distance teleport (discussion) | Lisbeth Cohen | 2006-09-20 | WarpPos teleporters |
Open Source Interoperability Framework (discussion) | Khemical Stonecutter | 2007-03-02 | links to LSL implementation of the Fractally Unified Network Knowledgesphere(FUNK) |
PureEvil PickPocket Script | Mitzpatrick Fitzsimmons | 2007-02-28 | |
Anti-Push Attachment | Sapphire Bombay | 2003-12-03 | also known as a move lock, tries to stop avatar pushes |
Open-Source Portable Music Player (discussion) | Nat Mandelbrot | 2007-02-19 | music player, links in post are dead |
Landowner Border Detector (discussion) | BadPenguin Posthorn | 2007-02-17 | display border lines and boundary coordinates of contiguous land owned by the same landowner |
The Color Master (discussion) | Tyken Hightower | 2007-02-16 | fancy menu driven color changer |
KDC's non linear solar clock (discussion) | Kyrah Abattoir | 2007-02-15 | clock that reflects SL day cycle |
Giant Hammer Thrower (discussion) | sparti Carroll | 2007-01-23 | |
OpenSourcing my Builder Objects (discussion) | sparti Carroll | 2007-01-13 | pointer to free builder objects in Chessport |
Vertex Modelling Tool (discussion) | Sanderman Cyclone | 2007-02-13 | allows you to model by positioning vertices and create fitting triangles between them |
Another Simple Silly Blinds Script (discussion) | Stacey Novi | 2007-02-12 | tints windows on touch |
Timer Module (discussion) | Isabelle Aquitaine | 2007-02-12 | track multiple timers |
collision_start switch to RezObject (discussion) | ArchTx Edo | 2007-02-04 | rez an object when someone walks over or bumps into a prim |
Solop dance machine | Evil Fool | 2004-11-04 | popular single prim multiuser dance ball system |
Sensor door with unknown avatar detection (discussion) | Fixyou Kit | 2007-01-28 | door opens for known avatars, warns about unknown avatars |
The Little Box Of Calm (discussion) | Gaynor Gritzi | 2007-01-27 | the purpose of this script is to bring about World Peace |
Particle XY Text (discussion) | Zara Vale | 2007-01-21 | signboard made out of particles |
Sensor Notice (discussion) | Joker Opus | 2007-01-20 | send an llDialog notification to avatars in sensor range |
Particle Garden (discussion) | Zara Vale | 2007-01-19 | garden grows slowly with random textures |
YAC, Yet Another Calculator (discussion) | Mikhail Pasternak | 2007-01-19 | uses RPN (reverse Polish notation) |
The better double-click (discussion) | Geuis Dassin | 2007-01-14 | one way to detect mouse double clicks in LSL |
Menu Driven Window Tint Script (discussion) | Abba Thiebaud | 2007-01-14 | |
Working Age Detector (discussion) | Shippou Oud | 2007-01-07 | determine avatar's age (not real life age) when clicked |
Prim side announcer (discussion) | Soen Eber | 2007-01-06 | count prim sides, highlight and announce face numbers on touch |
Detecting a Double Click (discussion) | Jiminy Roo | 2007-01-05 | in laggy areas this may not be too good to use |
Crude 250m+ flight enhancer for newbies (discussion) | Jolan Nolan | 2007-01-04 | |
XY Text Light (discussion) | Osgeld Barmy | 2007-01-04 | smaller simpler alternative to XYText |
Simple Sim Diagnostic Tool (discussion) | Shippou Oud | 2006-12-29 | region stats monitor |
LSL quine (discussion) | Lex Neva, Seifert Surface | 2006-12-24 | more about quines if you like this |
How to use llMessageLinked for advanced stuff (discussion) | Shippou Oud | 2006-12-24 | example to address individual prims |
HUD, Hovering Text, and Dialog Example (discussion) | Clayton Cinquetti | 2006-12-20 | |
Reliably detect when avatar moves (discussion) | Geuis Dassin | 2006-12-16 | workaround for moving_start/moving_end unreliability |
Parcel DJ Station / Media changer (discussion) | Dimentox Travanti | 2006-12-04 | change stations via a touch and dialog, with user list |
lift (elevator) (discussion) | timeless Montreal | 2006-12-11 | nonphysical elevator |
Easy Sit Target Positioner (discussion) | Lex Neva | 2006-12-06 | sit on a poseball, position yourself exactly where you want to be, and the sit target is calculated automatically for you |
mousehelddown - get more from touches (discussion) | Goapinoa Primeau | 2006-12-04 | allows separate actions for short and long mouse clicks |
BVH-to-Prim Importer, prim.blender (discussion) | Jeffrey Gomez | 2005-03-02 | prim animation |
Realistic Car Script (discussion) | Aaron Perkins | 2004-03-17 | with turning wheels, correct reverse movement |
SLurl maker (discussion) | Silje Russell | 2006-12-01 | returns SLurl for the current position |
Number/Name Prims in Link Order (discussion) | Graysen Graff | 2006-11-28 | renames prims in a link set to match link numbers |
C# XMLRPC Example | JustAnother Millhouse | 2005-02-10 | code for an external server to talk in XML-RPC to a prim |
Truly Random Hue (discussion) | Abu Nasu | 2006-11-23 | pick a random color with tons of saturation |
Parametric Surface Rezzer (discussion) | Seifert Surface | 2006-11-21 | scripts for rezzing surfaces from arbitrary parametric equations |
Short-Term CopyBOT countermeasure (discussion) | Ethan Cinquetti | 2006-11-14 | obsolete, copybot stopped using the public !quit command in 2006.
|
Land Editor (discussion) | Landing Normandy | 2006-11-13 | GUI powered landscaping tool |