Difference between revisions of "Simulator User Group"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Thex Lecker (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|archive= . | |archive= . | ||
}} | }} | ||
2011.10 '''October''' | |||
{| | |||
| Sun | |||
| Mon | |||
| Tue | |||
| Wed | |||
| Thu | |||
| Fri | |||
| Sat | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 01 | |||
|- | |||
| 02 | |||
| 03 | |||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.10.04|04]] | |||
| 05 | |||
| 06 | |||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.10.07|07]] | |||
| 08 | |||
|- | |||
| 09 | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.10.11|11]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.10.14|14]] | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.10.18|18]] | |||
| 19 | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.10.21|21]] | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.10.25|25]] | |||
| 26 | |||
| 27 | |||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.10.28|28]] | |||
| 29 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 31 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
2011.09 '''September''' | 2011.09 '''September''' | ||
Line 53: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.09.13|13]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.09.13|13]] | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
Line 61: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.09.20|20]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.09.20|20]] | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
Line 69: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| | | 26 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.09.27|27]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.09.27|27]] | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.09.30|30]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.09.30|30]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 89: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 01 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.08.02|02]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.08.02|02]] | ||
| 03 | | 03 | ||
Line 97: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07 | | 07 | ||
| | | 06 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.08.09|09]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.08.09|09]] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
Line 105: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.08.16|16]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.08.16|16]] | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
Line 113: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.08.23|23]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.08.23|23]] | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
Line 121: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| | | 29 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.08.30|30]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.08.30|30]] | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
Line 156: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.07.12|12]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.07.12|12]] | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
Line 164: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.07.19|19]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.07.19|19]] | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
Line 172: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.07.26|26]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.07.26|26]] | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
Line 207: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05 | | 05 | ||
| | | 06 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.06.07|07]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.06.07|07]] | ||
| 08 | | 08 | ||
Line 215: | Line 274: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.06.14|14]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.06.14|14]] | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
Line 223: | Line 282: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.06.21|21]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.06.21|21]] | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
Line 231: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| | | 27 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.06.28|28]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.06.28|28]] | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
Line 250: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01 | | 01 | ||
| | | 02 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.05.03|03]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.05.03|03]] | ||
| 04 | | 04 | ||
Line 258: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08 | | 08 | ||
| | | 09 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.05.10|10]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.05.10|10]] | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
Line 266: | Line 325: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.05.17|17]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.05.17|17]] | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
Line 274: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| | | 23 | ||
| [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.05.24|24]] | | [[Simulator_User_Group/Transcripts/2011.05.24|24]] | ||
| 25 | | 25 |
Revision as of 09:39, 5 October 2011
The Server User Group exists to provide an opportunity for discussion about server technology, annoying bugs, and feature ideas.
Schedule
- Mondays 09:00-10:00 (scripting) http://slurl.com/secondlife/Ambleside/160/66/37,
- Tuesdays 12:00-13:00 (general) http://slurl.com/secondlife/Denby/225/25/25,
- Fridays 16:00-17:00 (general) http://slurl.com/secondlife/Denby/225/25/25
Mon. scripting meetings are at Ambleside/160/66/33 while the Tues. and Fri. general meetings are at Denby/225/25/25
Also see the calendar of public user group meetings.
Agenda
Agenda for the next user group meeting is: LL developer news then open discussion.
- Resident Proposed Agenda Items
- Can we get LL to look at https://jira.secondlife.com/browse/SVC-4933
- Does the RevokePermissions message still work? It doesn't seem to now.
- What is the status of SVC 472?
- Could people volunteer to post the transcripts more regularly? There are 3 weeks full of missing logs now and it hits hard, since it affects the ability to make references to factual answers by lindens, visiting transcripts of topics you couldn't attend, etc.
- In the modernisation of SL, why has all effeort for new features seemed to be targeted at Mesh? I feel that the biggest immersion killer, and the area where SL is lagging behind other MMOs the most, right now is not having seamless sim crossings, and not being able to traverse the seas. [Davido Chrome]
- Lets get some action on https://jira.secondlife.com/browse/SCR-37
News
- 2011.03.21 Kelly Linden has added his Scripting Simulator User Group meeting under this umbrella. It meets Mondays 09:00.
- 2011.03.08 Stone Linden joined the User Group to answer questions about inventory.
Team
- Andrew Linden
- Simon Linden
- Kelly Linden also leads the Scripting_User_Group on Mondays 09:00-10:00 at Ambleside/161/89/30
Archive
Links to chat transcripts of past meetings: .
2011.10 October
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
01 | ||||||
02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 |
09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 |
30 | 31 |
2011.09 September
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | |
01 | 02 | 03 | |||||
04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | |
11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | |
18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | |
25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |
2011.08 August
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | |
07 | 06 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
28 | 29 | 30 | 31 |
2011.07 July
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
01 | 02 | |||||
03 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | |
10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 |
24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |
31 |
2011.06 June
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | |||
05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 |
12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |
2011.05 May
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 |
08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |
22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 |
29 | 30 | 31 |
2011.04 April
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
01 | 02 | |||||
03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 |
10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 |
24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |
2011.03 March
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | ||
06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 |
20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 |
27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |
2011.02 February
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | ||
06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 |
20 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | |
27 | 28 |