Difference between revisions of "Video Tutorials/Tags"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
'''Many video tutorials are categorized by one-word tags that tell you what they're about.''' Since a vidtut can belong to more than one category, multiple keywords are used as needed, with the first keyword being the main topic. You can see the tags in action @ http://secondlife.com/video | '''Many video tutorials are categorized by one-word tags that tell you what they're about.''' Since a vidtut can belong to more than one category, multiple keywords are used as needed, with the first keyword being the main topic. You can see the tags in action @ http://secondlife.com/video | ||
The version the vidtut was filmed in may also be a tag (e.g., "1.22"). | |||
== Main tags == | == Main tags == | ||
Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
! style="background:#FEF3E1;" | These video tutorials teach... | ! style="background:#FEF3E1;" | These video tutorials teach... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''abuse'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/abuse abuse]'' | ||
| How to deal with troubles which violate our [http://secondlife.com/corporate/cs.php Community Standards]. | | How to deal with troubles which violate our [http://secondlife.com/corporate/cs.php Community Standards]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''audio'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/audio audio]'' | ||
| Topics related to sound, like muting annoying noises and playing parcel music. | | Topics related to sound, like muting annoying noises and playing parcel music. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''avatar'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/avatar avatar]'' | ||
| How to customize and use your avatar — your virtual self in Second Life — with greater confidence. | | How to customize and use your avatar — your virtual self in Second Life — with greater confidence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''basic'' | | ''http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/basic basic]'' | ||
| The most essential skills you need for a successful, happy Second Life. | | The most essential skills you need for a successful, happy Second Life. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''build'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/build build]'' | ||
| How to make stuff using Second Life's own building tools. | | How to make stuff using Second Life's own building tools. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''control'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/control control]'' | ||
| How to move your avatar, camera, and handle the user interface more effectively. | | How to move your avatar, camera, and handle the user interface more effectively. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''explore'' | | ''[[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/explore explore]'' | ||
| How to travel around inworld and discover cool new stuff. | | How to travel around inworld and discover cool new stuff. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''external tool'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/external%20tool external tool]'' | ||
| 3rd-party programs outside of Second Life, like those for [[Sculpted Prims|sculpted prims]] and [[Animation|animations]]. | | 3rd-party programs outside of Second Life, like those for [[Sculpted Prims|sculpted prims]] and [[Animation|animations]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''group'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/group group]'' | ||
| Various things related to the groups system, like group permissions and communication. | | Various things related to the groups system, like group permissions and communication. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''inventory'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/inventory inventory]'' | ||
| How to sort and manage your account's inventory, which contains your clothes, objects, textures, etc. | | How to sort and manage your account's inventory, which contains your clothes, objects, textures, etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''land'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/land land]'' | ||
| Land-related stuff, like buying & selling parcels, land control options, and more. | | Land-related stuff, like buying & selling parcels, land control options, and more. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''performance'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/performance performance]'' | ||
| Tips 'n' tricks to make Second Life run faster for you. | | Tips 'n' tricks to make Second Life run faster for you. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''script'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/script script]'' | ||
| How to make stuff using Second Life's own [[LSL_Portal|Linden Scripting Language]]. | | How to make stuff using Second Life's own [[LSL_Portal|Linden Scripting Language]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''search'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/search search]'' | ||
| How to find stuff inworld with the Search tools. | | How to find stuff inworld with the Search tools. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''shop'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/shop shop]'' | ||
| Consumer-related activities, like how to buy stuff and what to do with it. | | Consumer-related activities, like how to buy stuff and what to do with it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''snapshot'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/snapshot snapshot]'' | ||
| The joy of inworld photography using the [[Snapshot_Help|Snapshot tools]]. | | The joy of inworld photography using the [[Snapshot_Help|Snapshot tools]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''social'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/social social]'' | ||
| Interpersonal skills, like chatting with other Residents and [[SLetiquette|getting along]]. | | Interpersonal skills, like chatting with other Residents and [[SLetiquette|getting along]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''tech'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/tech tech]'' | ||
| Technical aspects usually oriented towards advanced users, like [[Debug Settings]]. | | Technical aspects usually oriented towards advanced users, like [[Debug Settings]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''web'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/web web]'' | ||
| How to use parts of our website, [http://secondlife.com secondlife.com]. | | How to use parts of our website, [http://secondlife.com secondlife.com]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''workaround'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/workaround workaround]'' | ||
| An alternative path to deal with a bug or annoyance. Also, troubleshooting tips. | | An alternative path to deal with a bug or annoyance. Also, troubleshooting tips. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''video'' | | ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/vimeo video]'' | ||
| Topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. | | Topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 84: | Line 86: | ||
! style="background:#FEF3E1;" | These video tutorials teach... | ! style="background:#FEF3E1;" | These video tutorials teach... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''machinima'' | | ''[[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/machinima machinima]'' | ||
| How to [[Movie_help|make movies]] in Second Life. | | How to [[Movie_help|make movies]] in Second Life. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''windlight'' | | ''[[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/promo promo]'' | ||
| Advertisements. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/windlight windlight]'' | |||
| Topics related to graphical beauty featuring [[WindLight]] atmospheric rendering. | | Topics related to graphical beauty featuring [[WindLight]] atmospheric rendering. | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:12, 28 April 2009
« Return to the main Second Life Video Tutorials page
Many video tutorials are categorized by one-word tags that tell you what they're about. Since a vidtut can belong to more than one category, multiple keywords are used as needed, with the first keyword being the main topic. You can see the tags in action @ http://secondlife.com/video
The version the vidtut was filmed in may also be a tag (e.g., "1.22").
Main tags
Tag | These video tutorials teach... |
---|---|
abuse | How to deal with troubles which violate our Community Standards. |
audio | Topics related to sound, like muting annoying noises and playing parcel music. |
avatar | How to customize and use your avatar — your virtual self in Second Life — with greater confidence. |
http://secondlife.vodpod.com/pod/tag/279893/basic basic] | The most essential skills you need for a successful, happy Second Life. |
build | How to make stuff using Second Life's own building tools. |
control | How to move your avatar, camera, and handle the user interface more effectively. |
[explore | How to travel around inworld and discover cool new stuff. |
external tool | 3rd-party programs outside of Second Life, like those for sculpted prims and animations. |
group | Various things related to the groups system, like group permissions and communication. |
inventory | How to sort and manage your account's inventory, which contains your clothes, objects, textures, etc. |
land | Land-related stuff, like buying & selling parcels, land control options, and more. |
performance | Tips 'n' tricks to make Second Life run faster for you. |
script | How to make stuff using Second Life's own Linden Scripting Language. |
search | How to find stuff inworld with the Search tools. |
shop | Consumer-related activities, like how to buy stuff and what to do with it. |
snapshot | The joy of inworld photography using the Snapshot tools. |
social | Interpersonal skills, like chatting with other Residents and getting along. |
tech | Technical aspects usually oriented towards advanced users, like Debug Settings. |
web | How to use parts of our website, secondlife.com. |
workaround | An alternative path to deal with a bug or annoyance. Also, troubleshooting tips. |
video | Topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. |
Newer tags
These haven't been fully added into the system yet:
Tag | These video tutorials teach... |
---|---|
[machinima | How to make movies in Second Life. |
[promo | Advertisements. |
windlight | Topics related to graphical beauty featuring WindLight atmospheric rendering. |