Difference between revisions of "Video Tutorials/Tags"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| ''workaround'' | | ''workaround'' | ||
| an alternative path to deal with a bug or annoyance. | | an alternative path to deal with a bug or annoyance. | ||
|- | |||
| ''video'' | |||
| topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. | |||
|} | |} | ||
The above uses keywords you'll also find '''our [https://support.secondlife.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=4417 Knowledge Base], which contains many useful articles to learn from, some of them with accompanying video tutorials'''. We're working on better integration to make it easier for you to find what you need. | The above uses keywords you'll also find '''our [https://support.secondlife.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=4417 Knowledge Base], which contains many useful articles to learn from, some of them with accompanying video tutorials'''. We're working on better integration to make it easier for you to find what you need. |
Revision as of 06:57, 24 May 2008
« Return to the main Second Life Video Tutorials page
Many video tutorials are categorized by one-word tags that tell you what they're about. Since a vidtut can belong to more than one category, multiple keywords are used as needed, with the first keyword being the main topic. The overall list is kept brief to be simple. Here's what they all mean:
Tag | These video tutorials teach... |
---|---|
abuse | how to deal with troubles which violate our Community Standards. |
audio | topics related to sound, like muting annoying noises and playing parcel music. |
avatar | how to customize and use your avatar — your virtual self in Second Life — with greater confidence. |
basics | the most essential skills you need for a successful, happy Second Life. |
build | how to make stuff using Second Life's own building tools. |
controls | how to move your avatar, camera, and handle the user interface more effectively. |
explore | how to travel around inworld and discover cool new stuff. |
external tools | 3rd-party programs outside of Second Life, like Sculptypaint for sculpted prims and QAvimator for animations. |
groups | various things related to the groups system, like group permissions and communication. |
inventory | how to sort and manage your account's inventory, which contains your clothes, objects, textures, etc. |
land | land-related stuff. See the LAND series for in-depth coverage of buying & selling, land control options, and more. |
performance | tips 'n' tricks to make Second Life run faster for you. |
script | how to make stuff using Second Life's own Linden Scripting Language. |
search | how to find stuff inworld with the Search tools. |
shop | consumer-related activities, like how to buy stuff and what to do with it. |
snapshots | the joy of inworld photography using the Snapshot tools. |
social | interpersonal skills, like chatting with other Residents and getting along. |
tech | technical aspects usually oriented towards advanced users, like Debug Settings. |
web | how to use parts of our website, secondlife.com. |
workaround | an alternative path to deal with a bug or annoyance. |
video | topics related to watching videos with parcel media in Second Life. |
The above uses keywords you'll also find our Knowledge Base, which contains many useful articles to learn from, some of them with accompanying video tutorials. We're working on better integration to make it easier for you to find what you need.