Difference between revisions of "Autobuild build"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(additional options given to autobuild build rather than autobuild configure are passed through to the build command, not the configure command) |
m |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |by default, the build command runs configure before building; using this option prevents the reconfiguration | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- | | --id ''build-id'' | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |A unique id for this build. | ||
| | |Defaults to the AUTOBUILD_BUILD_ID environment variable if it exists and has a value, or to a date/time stamp if not (a warning is issued in this case). | ||
|- | |||
| --address-size ''bits'' | |||
|N/A | |||
|Either 32 or 64 | |||
|Defaults to the AUTOBUILD_ADDRSIZE environment variable if it exists and has a value, or to 32 if not. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Autobuild]] | [[Category:Autobuild]] |
Latest revision as of 11:27, 19 March 2015
autobuild build
option [value] [option [value]] ...
option [value] [option [value]] ...
Builds the current package and copies its output artifacts into the build
directory for use by the autobuild package
command.
Standard Options
Option | Shortcut | Value | Description |
---|---|---|---|
--debug | -d | None | Display debug output |
--dry-run | -n | None | Run tool in dry run mode if available |
--help | -h | None | Show help message |
--quiet | -q | None | Display minimal output |
--verbose | -v | None | Display verbose output |
Command-Specific Options
Option | Shortcut | Value | Description |
---|---|---|---|
--all | -a | None | Build all configurations |
--config-file config-file | N/A | Configuration file to use | Build using the specified configuration file |
--configuration config | -c config | Configuration to use | Build a specific build configuration |
--no-configure | N/A | None | by default, the build command runs configure before building; using this option prevents the reconfiguration |
-- option | N/A | Option to pass, including leading dash | Pass specified option to the build command. Passed "as is," so don't forget the "-". Example:
|
--id build-id | N/A | A unique id for this build. | Defaults to the AUTOBUILD_BUILD_ID environment variable if it exists and has a value, or to a date/time stamp if not (a warning is issued in this case). |
--address-size bits | N/A | Either 32 or 64 | Defaults to the AUTOBUILD_ADDRSIZE environment variable if it exists and has a value, or to 32 if not. |