Difference between revisions of "Video Tutorials/TotW"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(removed Category:Multimedia in favor of Category:Help/Multimedia) |
|||
(15 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Help|Parent=Video Tutorials/TotW|Multimedia=*}} | ||
{{Vidtuts}} | {{Vidtuts}} | ||
{| | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd; border:2px dotted white;" | ''Friendly greetings!'' [[User:Torley_Linden|Torley]] here. As of Sept. 2008, the Tip of the Week is on hiatus in preparation for future blog improvements. [http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/08/27/linden-lab-blog-changes-to-give-residents-more-choices/ Learn more here.] Even tho this series is stalled, there'll be '''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/ more videos to come in the meantime...]''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Tip of the Week == | == Tip of the Week == | ||
Line 14: | Line 19: | ||
! width="100" class="unsortable" style="background:#FEF3E1;" | High-Quality | ! width="100" class="unsortable" style="background:#FEF3E1;" | High-Quality | ||
! width="300" style="background:#F0EEF1;" | [[Video_Tutorials/Tags|What's it about?]] | ! width="300" style="background:#F0EEF1;" | [[Video_Tutorials/Tags|What's it about?]] | ||
|- | |||
| 48 | |||
| '''[http://torley.com/custom-collision-sounds-video-tip-of-the-week-48 Custom collision sounds]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Custom-collision-sounds.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''audio, script, build'' | |||
|- | |||
| 47 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/08/16/how-to-report-abuse-and-handle-griefing-video-tip-of-the-week-47 How to report abuse]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/How-to-report-abuse.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''abuse, social, control, audio'' | |||
|- | |||
| 46 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/08/09/default-textures-and-neon-signs-video-tips-of-the-week-45-46 Make a glowing neon sign]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Make-a-glowing-neon-sign.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''build, external tool'' | |||
|- | |||
| 45 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/08/09/default-textures-and-neon-signs-video-tips-of-the-week-45-46 Change the Default texture]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Change-the-Default-texture.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''build, tech'' | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/08/02/tour-torleys-island-video-tip-of-the-week-44 You are Here: a tour of Torley's island!]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/You-are-Here.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''explore, video'' | |||
|- | |||
| 43 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/07/26/whats-new-in-second-life-120-video-tip-of-the-week-43/ What's new in Second Life 1.20!]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Whats-new-in-Second-Life-1-20.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''control, tech'' | |||
|- | |||
| 42 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/07/19/get-started-scripting-with-autoscript-video-tip-of-the-week-42 Get started scripting with Autoscript]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Get-started-scripting-with-Autoscript.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''external tool, script, build'' | |||
|- | |||
| 41 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/07/12/make-an-awesome-shirt-with-artrage-video-tip-of-the-week-41 Make an awesome shirt with ArtRage]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Make-an-awesome-shirt-with-ArtRage.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''external tool, avatar'' | |||
|- | |||
| 40 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/06/28/make-seamless-textures-with-wood-workshop-video-tip-of-the-week-40 Make seamless textures with Wood Workshop]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Make-seamless-textures-with-Wood-Workshop.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''external tool, build'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/06/21/record-voice-chat-and-sounds-video-tip-of-the-week-39 Record voice chat and sounds]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/06/21/record-voice-chat-and-sounds-video-tip-of-the-week-39 Record voice chat and sounds]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Record-voice-chat-and-sounds.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Record-voice-chat-and-sounds.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''audio, external | | ''audio, external tool, social'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 38 | | 38 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/06/14/what-is-a-group-liability-video-tip-of-the-week-38/ What is a group liability?]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/06/14/what-is-a-group-liability-video-tip-of-the-week-38/ What is a group liability?]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/What-is-a-group-liability.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/What-is-a-group-liability.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| '' | | ''group, land, web'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 | | 37 | ||
Line 33: | Line 83: | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/31/let-friends-groups-edit-your-objects-video-tip-of-the-week-36/ Let friends & groups edit your objects]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/31/let-friends-groups-edit-your-objects-video-tip-of-the-week-36/ Let friends & groups edit your objects]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Let-friends-&-groups-edit-your-objects.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Let-friends-&-groups-edit-your-objects.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''social, | | ''social, group, build'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 | | 35 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/24/play-youtube-videos-in-second-life-video-tip-of-the-week-35/ Play YouTube videos in Second Life]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/24/play-youtube-videos-in-second-life-video-tip-of-the-week-35/ Play YouTube videos in Second Life]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Play-YouTube-videos-inworld.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Play-YouTube-videos-inworld.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''video, external | | ''video, external tool, build'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 | | 34 | ||
Line 48: | Line 98: | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/11/play-parcel-music-video-tip-of-the-week-33/ Play parcel music]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/11/play-parcel-music-video-tip-of-the-week-33/ Play parcel music]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-33-Play-parcel-music.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-33-Play-parcel-music.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''audio, external | | ''audio, external tool, land'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/04/sculpted-prims-made-simple-video-tip-of-the-week-32/ Sculpted prims made simple]'''<br /><small>[[Video_Tutorials/TotW-32|Text versions]]</small> | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/05/04/sculpted-prims-made-simple-video-tip-of-the-week-32/ Sculpted prims made simple]'''<br /><small>[[Video_Tutorials/TotW-32|Text versions]]</small> | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-32-Sculpted-prims-made-simple.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-32-Sculpted-prims-made-simple.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''build, external | | ''build, external tool'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/04/19/tip-of-the-week-31-creating-uploading-animations/ Creating & uploading animations]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/04/19/tip-of-the-week-31-creating-uploading-animations/ Creating & uploading animations]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-31-Creating-&-uploading-animations.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-31-Creating-&-uploading-animations.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''avatar, external | | ''avatar, external tool'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/04/11/tip-of-the-week-30-graphics-preferences-guide/ Graphics Preferences Guide]'''<br /><small>[[Video_Tutorials/TotW-30|Text versions]]</small> | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/04/11/tip-of-the-week-30-graphics-preferences-guide/ Graphics Preferences Guide]'''<br /><small>[[Video_Tutorials/TotW-30|Text versions]]</small> | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-30-Graphics-Preferences-Guide.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-30-Graphics-Preferences-Guide.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''performance, | | ''performance, control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
Line 78: | Line 128: | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/03/20/tip-of-the-week-27-making-transparent-textures/ Making transparent textures]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/03/20/tip-of-the-week-27-making-transparent-textures/ Making transparent textures]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-27-Making-transparent-textures.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-27-Making-transparent-textures.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''build, external | | ''build, external tool'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
Line 88: | Line 138: | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/03/06/tip-of-the-week-25-all-about-the-mini-map/ All about the Mini-Map]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/03/06/tip-of-the-week-25-all-about-the-mini-map/ All about the Mini-Map]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-25-All-about-the-Mini-Map.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-25-All-about-the-Mini-Map.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| '' | | ''control, explore'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/02/28/tip-of-the-week-24-navigating-in-small-spaces Navigating in small spaces]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/02/28/tip-of-the-week-24-navigating-in-small-spaces Navigating in small spaces]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-24-Navigating-in-small-spaces.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-24-Navigating-in-small-spaces.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| '' | | ''control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/02/21/tip-of-the-week-23-using-slurls-for-easy-travel/ Using SLURLs for easy travel]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/02/21/tip-of-the-week-23-using-slurls-for-easy-travel/ Using SLURLs for easy travel]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-23-Using-SLURLs-for-easy-travel.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-23-Using-SLURLs-for-easy-travel.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| '' | | ''control, explore, web'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/02/14/tip-of-the-week-22-editing-and-uploading-sounds/ Editing and uploading sounds]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/02/14/tip-of-the-week-22-editing-and-uploading-sounds/ Editing and uploading sounds]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-22-Editing-and-uploading-sounds.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-22-Editing-and-uploading-sounds.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''audio, external | | ''audio, external tool'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/02/07/tip-of-the-week-21-sound-sliders-explained Sound sliders explained]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/02/07/tip-of-the-week-21-sound-sliders-explained Sound sliders explained]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-21-Sound-sliders-explained.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-21-Sound-sliders-explained.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''audio, | | ''audio, control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
Line 118: | Line 168: | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/01/31/tips-of-the-week-19-text-chat-macros-20-quick-searching-the-issue-tracker Text chat macros]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/01/31/tips-of-the-week-19-text-chat-macros-20-quick-searching-the-issue-tracker Text chat macros]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-19-Text-chat-macros.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-19-Text-chat-macros.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''avatar, social, | | ''avatar, social, control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/01/17/tip-of-the-week-18-how-to-report-a-bug How to report a bug]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/01/17/tip-of-the-week-18-how-to-report-a-bug How to report a bug]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-18-How-to-report-a-bug.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-18-How-to-report-a-bug.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''web, tech, external | | ''web, tech, external tool'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
Line 138: | Line 188: | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/12/13/tip-of-the-week-15-how-to-get-texture-info/ How to get texture info]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/12/13/tip-of-the-week-15-how-to-get-texture-info/ How to get texture info]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-15-How-to-get-texture-info.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-15-How-to-get-texture-info.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''build, | | ''build, control, tech'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/12/06/tip-of-the-week-14-how-to-set-multiple-permissions-easier/ How to set multiple permissions easier]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/12/06/tip-of-the-week-14-how-to-set-multiple-permissions-easier/ How to set multiple permissions easier]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-14-How-to-set-multiple-permissions-easier.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-14-How-to-set-multiple-permissions-easier.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''build, | | ''build, control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/11/29/tip-of-the-week-13-how-to-show-your-stuff-in-our-new-search/ How to show your stuff in our new Search]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/11/29/tip-of-the-week-13-how-to-show-your-stuff-in-our-new-search/ How to show your stuff in our new Search]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-13-How-to-show-your-stuff-in-our-new-Search.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-13-How-to-show-your-stuff-in-our-new-Search.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''search, explore, | | ''search, explore, control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/11/22/tip-of-the-week-12-how-to-easily-boost-viewer-performance/ How to easily boost viewer performance]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/11/22/tip-of-the-week-12-how-to-easily-boost-viewer-performance/ How to easily boost viewer performance]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-12-How-to-easily-boost-viewer-performance.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-12-How-to-easily-boost-viewer-performance.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''performance, | | ''performance, control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/11/15/tip-of-the-week-11-welcome-to-windlight/ Welcome to WindLight!]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/11/15/tip-of-the-week-11-welcome-to-windlight/ Welcome to WindLight!]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-11-Welcome-to-WindLight.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-11-Welcome-to-WindLight.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''performance, | | ''performance, control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/11/13/tip-of-the-week-10-how-to-use-the-new-search-2/ How to use the new Search]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/11/13/tip-of-the-week-10-how-to-use-the-new-search-2/ How to use the new Search]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-10-How-to-use-the-new-Search.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-10-How-to-use-the-new-Search.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''search, explore, | | ''search, explore, control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09 | | 09 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/11/01/tip-of-the-week-9-how-to-create-and-join-a-group/ How to create and join a group]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/11/01/tip-of-the-week-9-how-to-create-and-join-a-group/ How to create and join a group]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-09-How-to-create-and-join-a-group.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-09-How-to-create-and-join-a-group.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| '' | | ''group'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08 | | 08 | ||
Line 178: | Line 228: | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/10/11/tip-of-the-week-7-a-deeper-taste-of-the-pie-menu/ A deeper taste of the pie menu]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/10/11/tip-of-the-week-7-a-deeper-taste-of-the-pie-menu/ A deeper taste of the pie menu]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-07-A-deeper-taste-of-the-pie-menu.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-07-A-deeper-taste-of-the-pie-menu.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| '' | | ''control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06 | | 06 | ||
Line 188: | Line 238: | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/09/20/tip-of-the-week-5-3-useful-show-options-in-the-tools-menu/ 3 useful "Show" options in the Tools menu]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/09/20/tip-of-the-week-5-3-useful-show-options-in-the-tools-menu/ 3 useful "Show" options in the Tools menu]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-05-3-useful-Show-options-in-the-Tools-menu.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-05-3-useful-Show-options-in-the-Tools-menu.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''build, | | ''build, control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04 | | 04 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/09/13/tip-of-the-week-4-how-to-use-beacons-and-highlights/ How to use beacons and highlights]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/09/13/tip-of-the-week-4-how-to-use-beacons-and-highlights/ How to use beacons and highlights]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-04-How-to-use-beacons-and-highlights.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-04-How-to-use-beacons-and-highlights.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| '' | | ''control, abuse'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 | | 03 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/09/06/tip-of-the-week-a-yummy-mix-of-user-interface-tricks/ A yummy mix of user interface tricks]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/09/06/tip-of-the-week-a-yummy-mix-of-user-interface-tricks/ A yummy mix of user interface tricks]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-03-A-yummy-mix-of-user-interface-tricks.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-03-A-yummy-mix-of-user-interface-tricks.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| '' | | ''control'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02 | | 02 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/08/30/tip-of-the-week-how-to-move-your-camera-further-and-better/ How to move your camera further and better]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/08/30/tip-of-the-week-how-to-move-your-camera-further-and-better/ How to move your camera further and better]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-02-How-to-move-your-camera-further-and-better.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-02-How-to-move-your-camera-further-and-better.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| '' | | ''control, avatar'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01 | | 01 | ||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/08/23/tip-of-the-week-how-to-turn-off-the-typing-animation-and-sound/ How to turn off the typing animation and sound]''' | | '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2007/08/23/tip-of-the-week-how-to-turn-off-the-typing-animation-and-sound/ How to turn off the typing animation and sound]''' | ||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-01-How-to-turn-off-the-typing-animation-and-sound.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | | [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/SLTotW-01-How-to-turn-off-the-typing-animation-and-sound.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | ||
| ''workaround, | | ''workaround, control, avatar'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Creation]] [[Category:Machinima]] [[Category:Tutorials]] |
Latest revision as of 11:20, 28 September 2008
Help Portal: |
Avatar | Bug Fixes | Communication | Community | Glossary | Land & Sim | Multimedia | Navigation | Object | Video Tutorials | Viewer | Wiki | Misc |
« Return to the main Second Life Video Tutorials page
Friendly greetings! Torley here. As of Sept. 2008, the Tip of the Week is on hiatus in preparation for future blog improvements. Learn more here. Even tho this series is stalled, there'll be more videos to come in the meantime... |
Tip of the Week
Just about every week, Torley shares a video tip to make your Second Life better! From improving performance to building things to hidden secrets, you'll learn something valuable.
Newer tips are towards the top, and you can sort by clicking the icons in column headers.