Difference between revisions of "Video Tutorials/TotW"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(removed Category:Multimedia in favor of Category:Help/Multimedia) |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Help|Parent=Video Tutorials/TotW|Multimedia=*}} | ||
{{Vidtuts}} | {{Vidtuts}} | ||
{| | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd; border:2px dotted white;" | ''Friendly greetings!'' [[User:Torley_Linden|Torley]] here. As of Sept. 2008, the Tip of the Week is on hiatus in preparation for future blog improvements. [http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/08/27/linden-lab-blog-changes-to-give-residents-more-choices/ Learn more here.] Even tho this series is stalled, there'll be '''[http://secondlife.vodpod.com/ more videos to come in the meantime...]''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Tip of the Week == | == Tip of the Week == | ||
Line 14: | Line 19: | ||
! width="100" class="unsortable" style="background:#FEF3E1;" | High-Quality | ! width="100" class="unsortable" style="background:#FEF3E1;" | High-Quality | ||
! width="300" style="background:#F0EEF1;" | [[Video_Tutorials/Tags|What's it about?]] | ! width="300" style="background:#F0EEF1;" | [[Video_Tutorials/Tags|What's it about?]] | ||
|- | |||
| 48 | |||
| '''[http://torley.com/custom-collision-sounds-video-tip-of-the-week-48 Custom collision sounds]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Custom-collision-sounds.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''audio, script, build'' | |||
|- | |||
| 47 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/08/16/how-to-report-abuse-and-handle-griefing-video-tip-of-the-week-47 How to report abuse]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/How-to-report-abuse.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''abuse, social, control, audio'' | |||
|- | |||
| 46 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/08/09/default-textures-and-neon-signs-video-tips-of-the-week-45-46 Make a glowing neon sign]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Make-a-glowing-neon-sign.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''build, external tool'' | |||
|- | |||
| 45 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/08/09/default-textures-and-neon-signs-video-tips-of-the-week-45-46 Change the Default texture]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Change-the-Default-texture.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''build, tech'' | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/08/02/tour-torleys-island-video-tip-of-the-week-44 You are Here: a tour of Torley's island!]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/You-are-Here.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''explore, video'' | |||
|- | |||
| 43 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/07/26/whats-new-in-second-life-120-video-tip-of-the-week-43/ What's new in Second Life 1.20!]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Whats-new-in-Second-Life-1-20.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''control, tech'' | |||
|- | |||
| 42 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/07/19/get-started-scripting-with-autoscript-video-tip-of-the-week-42 Get started scripting with Autoscript]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Get-started-scripting-with-Autoscript.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''external tool, script, build'' | |||
|- | |||
| 41 | |||
| '''[http://blog.secondlife.com/2008/07/12/make-an-awesome-shirt-with-artrage-video-tip-of-the-week-41 Make an awesome shirt with ArtRage]''' | |||
| [http://vidtuts.s3.amazonaws.com/Make-an-awesome-shirt-with-ArtRage.mp4 DOWNLOAD] | |||
| ''external tool, avatar'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
Line 216: | Line 261: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Creation]] [[Category:Machinima | [[Category:Creation]] [[Category:Machinima]] [[Category:Tutorials]] |
Latest revision as of 11:20, 28 September 2008
Help Portal: |
Avatar | Bug Fixes | Communication | Community | Glossary | Land & Sim | Multimedia | Navigation | Object | Video Tutorials | Viewer | Wiki | Misc |
« Return to the main Second Life Video Tutorials page
Friendly greetings! Torley here. As of Sept. 2008, the Tip of the Week is on hiatus in preparation for future blog improvements. Learn more here. Even tho this series is stalled, there'll be more videos to come in the meantime... |
Tip of the Week
Just about every week, Torley shares a video tip to make your Second Life better! From improving performance to building things to hidden secrets, you'll learn something valuable.
Newer tips are towards the top, and you can sort by clicking the icons in column headers.