Difference between revisions of "Category:LSL List"
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|| [[ListXneqY]] || Answers the question: is list X different from list Y? | || [[ListXneqY]] || Answers the question: is list X different from list Y? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[Library_Combined_Library#Replace_2|Replace ]] || Replaces all occurrences of 'from list' with those in 'to list' in 'src list'. | || [[ListItemReplace|Replace]] || Replaces a single occurrence of something in a list with something else that you specify. | ||
|- | |||
|| [[Library_Combined_Library#Replace_2|Replace All]] || Replaces all occurrences of 'from list' with those in 'to list' in 'src list'. Not as concise as the replace function above, but will handle multiple items at the same time. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[ListUnique ]] || Given a list of elements, returns a list of only the unique individual elements in that list. | || [[ListUnique ]] || Given a list of elements, returns a list of only the unique individual elements in that list. | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:43, 13 July 2008
LSL Portal | Functions | Events | Types | Operators | Constants | Flow Control | Script Library | Categorized Library | Tutorials |
A list is a special kind of data type which can contain zero or more elements of any other data type. Lists are signified by square brackets surrounding their elements, which are separated by commas.
List examples:
[0,1,2,3,4], ["Yes","No","Perhaps"], [1,14.154,"Isn't this fun?",<0,0,0>]
A list can grow dynamically as large as needed during execution, and is only limited by the amount of memory that script has available. However, there is a 72 element limit to lists defined at compile time.
Lists cannot be nested, this means that a list may not contain another list.
[1, "one", 2, "two"] + [3, "three"] returns [1, "one", 2, "two", 3, "three"] not [1, "one", 2, "two", [3, "three"]]
It is important to note that indexing starts at 0, not 1.
To access the individual elements use the llList2<type> functions.
Extended List Operations
These functions have been created and contributed by LSL users to perform operations not covered by built-in LSL functions.
function | purpose |
---|---|
ListItemDelete | Removes one element from a list. |
ListXorY | Join two lists to make one new combined list, while also eliminating any resulting duplicates in the new list. |
ListXandY | This function examines two lists, and returns a new list composed of the elements that both lists have in common. |
ListXnotY | Show what x list has that y list is missing. |
ListXxorY | Returns a new list, composed of elements that were in either original script, but not both. Note: This is not the same as getting rid duplicates by preserving just one of each duplicated item. It goes further, and removes both items. |
ListXequY | Answers the question: is list X identical to list Y? |
ListXneqY | Answers the question: is list X different from list Y? |
Replace | Replaces a single occurrence of something in a list with something else that you specify. |
Replace All | Replaces all occurrences of 'from list' with those in 'to list' in 'src list'. Not as concise as the replace function above, but will handle multiple items at the same time. |
ListUnique | Given a list of elements, returns a list of only the unique individual elements in that list. |
Subcategories
This category has the following 5 subcategories, out of 5 total.
Pages in category "LSL List"
The following 31 pages are in this category, out of 31 total.